SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0103The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0104Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0105Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3310
SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0106To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is suffi-
ciently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When
both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will
be detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1143
1143+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
LEC053A
LEC054A
LEC055A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0107CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P1143º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,150 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (Less than 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3311
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
AEC131A
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-3237.
No©GO TO 3.
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3313
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
4. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º AND ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in Item Selection.
5. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
6. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
7. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3315
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0111The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0112Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0113Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3317
SEF299U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0114To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is suffi-
ciently high. The ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1144
1144+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
LEC056A
LEC057A
LEC058A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0115CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P1144º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,150 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (Less than 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3318
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF293W
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-3244.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3320
5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
4. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in item selection.
5. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
6. Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
7. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3322