5AT(diag)-29
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0743To r q u e C o n v e r t e r C l u t c h
Circuit Electrical
L/U solenoid circuit malfunction
or L/U solenoid body malfunction
CAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0748Pressure Control Sole-
noid “A” Electrical
Line pressure solenoid circuit
malfunction or line pressure sole-
noid body malfunction
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0751Shift Solenoid “A” Perfor-
mance or Stuck Off
Fr/B Solenoid Function Malfunc-
tion
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0753Shift Solenoid “A” Elec-
trical
Fr/B solenoid circuit malfunction
or Fr/B solenoid body malfunction
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0756Shift Solenoid “B” Perfor-
mance or Stuck Off
Shift Solenoid “B” Performance
malfunction
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0758Shift Solenoid “B” Elec-
trical
I/C solenoid circuit malfunction or
I/C solenoid body malfunction
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0761Shift Solenoid “C” Perfor-
mance or Stuck OffH&LR/C solenoid malfunction
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0763Shift Solenoid “C” Elec-
trical
H&LR/C solenoid circuit malfunc-
tion or H&LR/C solenoid body
malfunction
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0766Shift Solenoid “D” Perfor-
mance or Stuck OffD/C solenoid malfunction
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0768Shift Solenoid “D” Elec-
trical
D/C solenoid circuit malfunction
or D/C solenoid body malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0771Shift Solenoid “E” Perfor-
mance or Stuck OffLC/B solenoid malfunction
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0773Shift Solenoid “E” Elec-
trical
•LC/B solenoid circuit malfunc-
tion or LC/B solenoid body mal-
function
•OFF malfunction of PVIGN
relay circuit or relay body
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0801Reverse Inhibit Control
Circuit
•Shift lock solenoid is faulty or
output signal circuit is open or
shorted.
•Blown out of TCM+B fuse
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0817 Starter Disable Circuit
•PN signal output circuit is open
or shorted.
•ECM Source Voltage Is Abnor-
mal
•Blown out of TCM+B fuse
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0882TCM Power Input Signal
Low
PVIGN relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay malfunc-
tion
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Reference target
5AT(diag)-52
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
H: DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Information of engine speed is not correctly received from ECM.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up occurs. (After engine is warmed-up)
I: DTC P0731 GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
J: DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
K: DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
L: DTC P0734 GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
M: DTC P0735 GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0736 for diagnostic procedure.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF ECM.Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any of following DTC
detected?/Output Speed Sen-
sor Circuit/AT Vehicle Speed
Sensor Circuit Malfunction
(Rear Wheel)
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5AT(diag)-53
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Target gear ratio and actual gear ratio do not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shift point is too high or too low.
•Excessive shift shock.
•Gear is not changed.
•The vehicle does not move in D or R range with the engine running at high speed.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0715, P0720,
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768,
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761,
P0766, P0771, P1706, P1710,
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and drive it.
3) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the displayed value of the
Subaru Select Monitor change
according to engine speed and
shifting?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0715,
P1710.
3CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE
SPEED SENSORS.
Do the values displayed for
each of the Subaru Select
Monitor and the speedometer
substantially match?
Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0720,
P1706.
4CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Do the values displayed for the
Subaru Select Monitor and the
meter indicator match?
Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0705.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, check that the
SPORT indicator light is not blinking, and per-
form a drive check based on the inspection
mode.
Is DTC displayed again? Check the DTC.
Then, when pro-
ceeded again to
step 5, go to step
6.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK AFTER REPAIR.Is the trouble symptom inre-
pairable (malfunction in shifting
such as excessive shift shock,
engine speed increases exces-
sively when shifting)?
Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check that the
harness connec-
tor is not faulty.
5AT(diag)-72
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
V: DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal value of high & low reverse clutch solenoid and oil pressure does not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02996
A:
B11
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
E
A5A14
T5
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B55B:
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
B54
B55
A:
B:
TCM
A17B8
154
1212
5AT(diag)-75
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of high & low reverse clutch solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02989
A:
A17
B11
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
15
E
A5A14
12
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B55B:
B54
B55
A:
B:
TCM
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
5AT(diag)-76
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 15 — (T6) No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between control valve body connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.
5CHECK HIGH & LOW REVERSE CLUTCH
SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 12 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance between 3 —
9 Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM
connector, transmission connector and control
valve body connector.
Is there any loosing terminal,
entering foreign matter, dam-
aging connector body?
Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the clear memory mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check
that there is no faulty.
Is DTC displayed? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact or open
circuit occurs.
Recheck that the
harness connec-
tor has no faulty.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-88
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AB:DTC P0801 REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Shift lock solenoid malfunction, open or short reverse inhibitor control circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Gear is shifted from “N” range to “R” range during driving at 20 km/h (12MPH) or more.
•Gear can not be shifted from “N” range to “R” range though the vehicle is parked.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01536
TCM
15
B55
E
B116
B55
B116
34
BODY INTEGRATED MODULE
SHIFT LOCKSOLENOID
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
12345678910
5AT(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
4) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the SPORT
indicator light up,
the circuit has
returned to nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in
reverse inhibitor
control circuit.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the
reverse inhibitor control circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No