5AT(diag)-16
Subaru Select Monitor
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
Item Display Unit of measure
Engine speed signal Engine speed rpm
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Accelerator pedal position sensor Acceleration opening angle %
Fr o nt veh ic l e sp e ed se n so r s ig n al Fr o n t W h ee l S p e ed km/ h
Gear position Gear Position —
Tu r b i n e s p e e d s e n s o r s i g n a l Tu r b i n e R e v o l u t i o n S p e e d r p m
Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km/h
ATF temperature sensor 1 signal ATF Temp. °C
ATF temperature sensor 2 signal ATF Temp. 2 °C
Tu r b i n e s p e e d s e n s o r 1 s i g n a l Tu r b i n e R e v o l u t i o n S p e e d 1 r p m
Tu r b i n e s p e e d s e n s o r 2 s i g n a l Tu r b i n e R e v o l u t i o n S p e e d 2 r p m
High & low reverse clutch solenoid indicator current H&LR/C Solenoid Current A
Direct clutch solenoid indicator current D/C Solenoid Current A
Fr o nt b rake so l en oi d in di c at o r c u rr e n t F / B S o l en o id Cur r e nt A
Input clutch solenoid indicator current I/C Solenoid Current A
Line pressure solenoid indicator current P/L Solenoid Current A
Lock-up solenoid indicator current L/U Solenoid Current A
Tr a n s f e r s o l e n o i d i n d i c a t o r c u r r e n t A W D S o l e n o i d C u r r e n t A
High & low reverse clutch solenoid target oil pressure H&LR/C Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Direct clutch solenoid target oil pressure D/C Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Fr o nt b rake so l en oi d ta r g et o il pr e ss ur e F / B S o l en o id Ta r g et P r es su r e kPa
Input clutch solenoid target oil pressure I/C Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Line pressure solenoid target oil pressure P/L Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Lock-up solenoid target oil pressure L/U Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Tr a n s f e r s o l e n o i d t a r g e t o i l p r e s s u r e A W D S o l e n o i d Ta r g e t P r e s s u r e k P a
Ignition switch Ignition SW ON Input or OFF Input
Tip signal Tip Mode SW ON or OFF
Cruise control ON signal Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF
Tip down shift signal Down SW ON or OFF
Stop light switch signal Stop Light SW ON or OFF
Tip up shift signal Up SW ON or OFF
Drive range signal D Range ON or OFF
Reverse range signal R Range ON or OFF
Diagnosis light output signal Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e l a m p s i g n a l AT F Te m p e r a t u r e L a m p O N o r O F F
Shift lock solenoid signal Shift Lock Solenoid ON or OFF
Par king range signal P range ON or OFF
P/N range output signal P/N Signal ON or OFF
Neutral range signal N range ON or OFF
Inhibitor switch 1 input signal Inhibitor SW1 High or Low
Inhibitor switch 2 input signal Inhibitor SW2 High or Low
Inhibitor switch 3 input signal Inhibitor SW3 High or Low
Inhibitor switch 4 input signal Inhibitor SW4 High or Low
Inhibitor switch 3 monitor input signal Inhibitor SW3 Monitor High or Low
Backup light relay output signal Back-up light relay ON or OFF
High & low reverse clutch oil pressure switch input signal H&LR/C Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF
Direct clutch oil pressure switch input signal D/C Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF
Fr o nt b rake oi l pr e ss ur e swi tc h i n pu t si gn a l Fr / B Oi l P r e ss ur e S W ON or OF F
Input clutch oil pressure switch input signal I/C Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF
Low coast brake oil pressure switch input signal LC/B Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF
Low coast brake solenoid input signal LC B Solenoid ON or OFF
5AT(diag)-25
Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
12.Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication
A: COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE
DIAGNOSIS:
Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Subaru Select Monitor communication failure
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03285
B21
12345678910111213 14 15 16
B54A:
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B55B:
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
IGNITIONSWITCH
P-VIGNRELAY
BATTERY
DATA LINKCONNECTOR
TRANSMISSION
B54A:B55
B357
B: TCM
B402
E
NO.5
NO.32SBF-6 MAIN SBF
A1
A19B21
B1B10A20
A5A14
1
12
10
13
NO.13
B21
E216
E
EE
A7A8A10
32
41
B402
123 8910413 14 15 165671112
B357
34
12
5AT(diag)-29
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0743To r q u e C o n v e r t e r C l u t c h
Circuit Electrical
L/U solenoid circuit malfunction
or L/U solenoid body malfunction
CAL, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0748Pressure Control Sole-
noid “A” Electrical
Line pressure solenoid circuit
malfunction or line pressure sole-
noid body malfunction
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0751Shift Solenoid “A” Perfor-
mance or Stuck Off
Fr/B Solenoid Function Malfunc-
tion
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0753Shift Solenoid “A” Elec-
trical
Fr/B solenoid circuit malfunction
or Fr/B solenoid body malfunction
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0756Shift Solenoid “B” Perfor-
mance or Stuck Off
Shift Solenoid “B” Performance
malfunction
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0758Shift Solenoid “B” Elec-
trical
I/C solenoid circuit malfunction or
I/C solenoid body malfunction
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0761Shift Solenoid “C” Perfor-
mance or Stuck OffH&LR/C solenoid malfunction
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0763Shift Solenoid “C” Elec-
trical
H&LR/C solenoid circuit malfunc-
tion or H&LR/C solenoid body
malfunction
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0766Shift Solenoid “D” Perfor-
mance or Stuck OffD/C solenoid malfunction
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0768Shift Solenoid “D” Elec-
trical
D/C solenoid circuit malfunction
or D/C solenoid body malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0771Shift Solenoid “E” Perfor-
mance or Stuck OffLC/B solenoid malfunction
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0773Shift Solenoid “E” Elec-
trical
•LC/B solenoid circuit malfunc-
tion or LC/B solenoid body mal-
function
•OFF malfunction of PVIGN
relay circuit or relay body
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0801Reverse Inhibit Control
Circuit
•Shift lock solenoid is faulty or
output signal circuit is open or
shorted.
•Blown out of TCM+B fuse
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0817 Starter Disable Circuit
•PN signal output circuit is open
or shorted.
•ECM Source Voltage Is Abnor-
mal
•Blown out of TCM+B fuse
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0882TCM Power Input Signal
Low
PVIGN relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay malfunc-
tion
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Reference target
5AT(diag)-30
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0957Backup Light Relay Cir-
cuit Low
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay OFF mal-
function
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0958Backup Light Relay Out-
put Circuit High
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay ON mal-
function
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1601TCM Data Communica-
tion Failure
Communication Failure between
TCM and Memory Box
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706
AT Ve h i c l e S p e e d S e n -
sor Circuit Malfunction
(Rear Wheel)
Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty
or input circuit, ground, power
supply is open or shorted.
TION (REAR WHEEL), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT A W D S o l e n o i d V a l v e
Circuit Malfunction
AWD solenoid circuit malfunction
or AWD solenoid body malfunc-
tion
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1710
To r q u e C o n v e r t e r Tu r -
bine 2 Speed Signal Cir-
cuit 2 Malfunction
To r q u e c o n v e r t e r s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, input circuit, ground,
power open, short circuit
CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1716AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit Low
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, or open input signal cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1717AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit High
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, short input signal circuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1718AT C A N C o m m u n i c a t i o n
Circuit
CAN communication line bus off
is open, EUM short circuit, ABS/
VDCCM, integrated CU malfunc-
tion
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1798 Gear 1 Engine Brake
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
related to 1st engine brake, sole-
noid current malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1799 Interlock
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
which emit interlock, solenoid
current malfunction
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1817SPORT Mode Switch
Circuit (Manual Switch)
Manual mode switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1840
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch A
Circuit
Fr/B oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1842
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch C
Circuit
I/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1843
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch D
Circuit
D/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1844
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch E
Circuit
H&LR/C oil pressure switch is
open or shorted, or switch mal-
function.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Reference target
5AT(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and
PVIGN power supply relay.
I/O Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 4 — (T5) No. 6:
(T3) No. 3 — (T5) No. 5:
(T3) No. 2 — (T5) No. 4:
(T3) No. 1 — (T5) No. 3:
(T3) No. 8 — (T5) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
9CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 6 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 5 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 4 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 2 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 10.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there any poor contact in
inhibitor SW 1 — 4 or inhibitor
SW 3 monitor circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-42
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 16 — (B12) No. 7:
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
chassis ground.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the TCM connector. (Transmission
connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and
PVIGN power supply relay.
I/O Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
6CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR GROUND).
Check the installing condition of ground con-
necting harness of harness assembly (used for
both of turbine speed sensor 1, rear vehicle
speed sensor).
Is the ground connecting har-
ness installed securely to the
transmission body? Is there
any serious damage in the har-
ness and terminal?
Go to step 7.When poor instal-
lation of ground
occurs, install it
securely. Replace
the transmission
assembly if the
harness or termi-
nal is damaged.
mission Assem-
bly.>
5AT(diag)-47
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
(B55) No. 7 — (B11) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
chassis ground.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCU. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 7 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and
PVIGN power supply relay.
I/O Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
5AT(diag)-86
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC (P0802) of the PVIGN
relay detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BODY HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and body harness.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — (T6) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between chassis
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission ground.
6CHECK LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between control valve body connector and
transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 1 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance between 5 —
17 Ω?
Go to step 7.Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>