Page 845 of 5267

13.INJECTOR HARNESS
Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail
side to injector harness connector.
Is resistance above 1 ohm?
Ye s>>
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
14.ECM
Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 847 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
A misfire detected at cylinders 4,5, or 6 or any combination of cylinders 4,5, or 6.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any combination of DTC’s P0204, P0205, or P0206?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector 4-6 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between
the Bank 2 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and
the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylin-
ders 4-6.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness
connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
Page 848 of 5267
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
3.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the #4,#5, and #6 injector low side driver cir-
cuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness
connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
4.HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
Measure the resistance between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit at
the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors
4-6 at the ECM harness connector.
Istheresistancemorethan100kOhms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
RepairtheHighsidecircuitshortedtothelowsidecircuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 849 of 5267

5.HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side
driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.
Istheresistancemorethan100kOhms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side
driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.
Istheresistancemorethan100kOhms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn Ingition on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine
harness and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 850 of 5267

8.LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine
harness and battery negative for cylinders 4-6.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to
all other Bank 2 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side
driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
10.LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to
all other Bank 2 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 851 of 5267
11 .INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE
Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connec-
tor.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injec-
tor circuit.
Is the resistance greater than zero and less than 1 ohm?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 14
12.INJECTOR
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 4-6.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as neces-
sary.
Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of
each injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to
checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater
than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 852 of 5267
13.INJECTOR HARNESS
Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail
side to injector harness connector.
Is resistance above 1 ohm?
Ye s>>
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
14.ECM
Reconnect all the injector pig tail harness connectors to the Injectors.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 854 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
Low voltage detected at the WIF signal circuit at the ECM.
Possible Causes
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
ECM
(G123) WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) RETURN CIRCUIT
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water in fuel sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the signal circuit and return circuit of the
WIF sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the Water in fuel sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the sensor connec-
tor and the return circuit of the sensor connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3