8.(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Speed Sensor
Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
8.CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the scan tool in TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Engine DTC set
Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No DTC set at all
Go To 3
3.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If any of these DTCs are
present, they may cause a Speed Ratio Error. Perform the test for P0944 firstifitispresent.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF DTC P0731 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, perform the 1st Gear Clutch Test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0731 was set in Park, Reverse, or Neutral,replace the Powertrain Control
Module.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0731 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related
wiring.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0731 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check
for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, mis-installed or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking
main regulator valve in pump, etc.).
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0731 set with the UD pressure switch open (but line pressure matches
Desired Line Pressure), air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit for leakage per the Service Information. If the
UD hydraulic clutch circuit is OK, replace the solenoid/TRS assembly.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed
Sensor Ground circuit.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator.
Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions.
Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found.
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
17.INTERMITTENT DTC
The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 was set in Park, Reverse, or Neutral,replace the Powertrain Control
Module.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related
wiring.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check
for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, misinstalled or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking
main regulator valve in pump, etc.).
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with the UD or 2C pressure switch open (but line pressure
matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the UD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits for leakage per the Service
Information. If the UD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits are OK, replace theTransmission Solenoid/TRS assem-
bly.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed
Sensor Ground circuit.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator.
Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions.
Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found.
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
18.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 was set in the Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain
Control Module.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related
wiring.
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check
for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, misinstalled or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking
main regulator valve in pump, etc.).
If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with the OD or UD pressure switch open (but line pressure
matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the OD and UD hydraulic clutch circuits for leakage per the Service
Information. If the OD and UD hydraulic clutch circuits are OK, replace theTransmission Solenoid/TRS assem-
bly.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed
Sensor Ground circuit.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator.
Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions.
Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found.
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
2.CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, perform the Reverse Gear Clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
Increase the throttle angle, TPS degree, to 30°, for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Did the clutch test pass, input speed remain at zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK DTC EVENT DATA
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not currently present.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show an input speed reading of zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Go To 4
4.POSSIBLE INTERNAL TRANSMISSION CAUSES
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body and check the following per the Service Information:
Clutch or metal debris in the pan
LR clutch tower seal on the main valve body or cuts and the LR accumulator piston and seals.
Air check the Reverse and LR Hydraulic Clutch circuits (in the case) for excessive air leakage.
NOTE: Both Hydraulic Clutch circuitscontain a small bleed orifice , a small amount of air leakage is normal.
The Reverse hydraulic clutch circuit bleed orifice connects to the OD hydraulic clutch cavity. A small
amount of air leakage into the OD hydraulic clutch circuit is considered normal.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. If clutch debris is present, remove the transmissionand inspect the Reverse and
LR clutches, and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and Main Regulator Valve for damage or sticking
in its bore.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CLUTCH TEST FAILURE
Did the clutch test fail in reverse?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Usingthe schematics as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
4.CHECK THE LR SOLENOID
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are the DTCs P1775 and P0841 present also?
Ye s>>
Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY - REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER AND/OR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
Repair internal transmission as necessary.
Check for the following possible causes. Refer to the Service informationfor the proper repair procedures.
Inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and Valve Body.
If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
Check the Torque Converter Switch Valve and the Torque Converter Clutch Control Valve for sticking in the bore.
Check the Teflon seal rings on the input shaft. Note: If one of the seal ringsis , the loose piece will often lodge in
the TCC switch valve, causing it to stick in it bore.
View repair
Repair
In all cases, replace the Torque Converter. Make sure to check all other possible causes in addition to
the Torque Converter.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)