5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
4.(A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused
B(+) circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open. If the fuse is open
make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.(Z908) AND (Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) and
(Z977) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the ground cir-
cuits?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the Ground circuits for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
P1713-RESTRICTED MANUAL VALVE IN T2 RANGE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the gear shift selector in a valid forwardgear.
Set Condition:
This DTC sets whenever Transmission control system detects the manual valve is in the T2 range when it
should be in OD. This is mainly an informational DTC.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
CUSTOMER DRIVING HABITS
MIS-ADJUSTED SHIFTER CABLE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are there any speed sensor or gear ratio DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK THE GEAR SHIFT CABLE FOR PROPER ADJUSTMENT
Check the Gear shift cable adjustment per the Service Information.
Also check the cable for possible binding or improperly routed.
Is the Gear shift cable properly adjusted and not binding or improperly routed?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Adjust the Shifter Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.CHECK CUSTOMER DRIVING HABIT
This DTC can be set if the customer does not move the shift lever completely into the OD position (in between
gears) causing the manual valve to be in the T2 position.
When this occurs, the feed port to the clutch is restricted, the transmission will declare neutral, and this DTC will
set.
This DTC can also be set by simply bumping the shift lever toward neutral while accelerating.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
This DTC can be set by the shift lever inthe wrong position or not completelyin the OD position. Make
sure the customer is properly informed.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P1745-TRANSMISSION LINE PRESSURE TOO HIGH FOR TOO LONG
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the transmission has been operating in an open-loop line pressure control for 2000 miles or 1000 2-3
upshifts.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE DTCS PRESENT
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
This DTC is an informational DTC to inform the technician that transmission has been operating in an open-loop line
pressure control for 2000 miles or 1000 2-3 upshifts resulting from a Line Pressure DTC. The 42RLE Transmission
is not designed to operate in open-loop line pressure control for an extended period time. This DTC is intended to
protect the transmission. If the DTC sets, the transmission controller will place the transmission into limp-in mode.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTC’S
With the scan tool, check for Transmission Line Pressure DTCs.
View repair
Repair
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) L/R PressureSwitch Sense circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or noTCC engagement.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?
Ye s>>
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per the Service Information and repair or replace as neces-
sary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid Pressure Switch
Assembly.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
Every 7 ms when doing PEMCC or FEMCC.
Set Condition:
Must be in partial or full EMCC. The DTC is set if L/R pressure is detected high for the fourth time.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT
DTC EVENT DATA SHOWS TRS CODE TR2 - SHIFT LEVER OR MANUAL CONTROL VALVE IN A INVA L I D
POSITION
SHIFTER CABLE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING IN ITS BORE
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
VA LV E B O D Y
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Solenoid Switch Valve, an internal, hydraulically operated valve, controls the direction of the transmission fluid
when the L/R solenoid is energized. When the solenoid switch valve is in thedownshifted position and the L/R
solenoid is energized, fluid is directed to the L/R element for 1st gear. When the solenoid switch valve is In the
up-shifted position (2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear) and the L/R solenoid is energized, fluid is directed into the Lockup
Switch Valve which controls the Torque Converter Clutch. When doing PEMCCor FEMCC, the L/R pressure switch
should indicate no pressure if the solenoid switch valve is in the L/R position. If the L/R pressure switch indicates
pressure for some time while in partial or full EMCC, the EMCC operation is aborted and momentarily inhibited to
avoid accidental application of the L/R clutch. EMCC is attempted again when there is no L/R pressure. The fourth
detection of L/R pressure while in PEMCC or FEMCC will result in setting theDTC. Torque converter EMCC oper-
ation inhibited. MIL on after 5 min. of substituted operation.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTC’s
Is the DTC P0841 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK THE DTC EVENT DATA FOR TRS CODE TR2
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P1776.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show a TRS Code of TR2?
Ye s>>
This indicates the shift lever and the manual control valve were in an invalid position between Neutral
and OD. Check the shifter cable for: proper adjustment, binding, friction, improper routing, or the shifter
was moved in transit. Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1776 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1776.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 9
4.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtoL/R.
With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.CHECK THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE FOR STICKING
Remove the transmission oil pan and Valve body and inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve for sticking in its bore,
repair or replace as necessary.
NOTE: This DTC may be caused by debris lodged in the Transmission Solenoid Switch Valve bore. If debris
is found, clean the valve body and reassemble the transmission per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA for P1776 and erase DTCs.
Reassemble the transmission and test drive the vehicle. Try to duplicate the original set conditions using the DTC
EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P1776 reset?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) L/R PressureSwitch Sense circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or
Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If
no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service
Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test Drive the vehicle and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or there is no TCC engagement.
With the scan tool, check the EVENT DATAto help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply.
Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?
Ye s>>
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per the Service Information Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve
for sticking in its bore and repair or replace as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .