4.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
from the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly har-
ness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.INTERMITTENT OPERATION
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test drive the vehicle. Allow the Transmission to shift through all gears and ranges.
Was a delayed engagement and/or a no drive condition present during the testdrive?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
3.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EVENT DATAto help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
4.SHIFT LEVER POSITION TEST
With the scan tool, perform a Shift Lever Position test. Follow the instructions on the screen.
Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Perform the diagnostic procedure for P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK FOR PLUGGED TRANSMISSION FILTER
Remove the Transmission Pan and inspect the Transmission Fluid and Transmission Filter per the Service Informa-
tion.
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Oil Filter plugged?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the plugged Transmission Filter. Refer to the Service Information for the proper
repair procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid harness
connector (if equipped).
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmis-
sion.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all the (T16) Transmis-
sion Control Output circuits?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
3.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
3.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
3.CHECK THE PCM
Disconnect the amp meter from the TIPM C10 harness connector and
battery positive.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and
connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output
circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS
Disconnect the amp meter from theTIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and con-
nect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter and using a
jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit to ground one at a time
in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The amperage draw should be approximately .02 milliam-
pere on each solenoid circuit with the PCM C4 harness connector
disconnected.
Does the amperage read between .05 and .015 milliampere ±
.005 milliampere on each solenoid tested?
Ye s>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module per the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Depending on the identified circuit in the test, replace either
Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly or the
Line Pressure Solenoid (if equipped) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P1713-RESTRICTED MANUAL VALVE IN T2 RANGE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the gear shift selector in a valid forwardgear.
Set Condition:
This DTC sets whenever Transmission control system detects the manual valve is in the T2 range when it
should be in OD. This is mainly an informational DTC.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC’S PRESENT
CUSTOMER DRIVING HABITS
MIS-ADJUSTED SHIFTER CABLE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are there any speed sensor or gear ratio DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK THE GEAR SHIFT CABLE FOR PROPER ADJUSTMENT
Check the Gear shift cable adjustment per the Service Information.
Also check the cable for possible binding or improperly routed.
Is the Gear shift cable properly adjusted and not binding or improperly routed?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Adjust the Shifter Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.CHECK CUSTOMER DRIVING HABIT
This DTC can be set if the customer does not move the shift lever completely into the OD position (in between
gears) causing the manual valve to be in the T2 position.
When this occurs, the feed port to the clutch is restricted, the transmission will declare neutral, and this DTC will
set.
This DTC can also be set by simply bumping the shift lever toward neutral while accelerating.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
This DTC can be set by the shift lever inthe wrong position or not completelyin the OD position. Make
sure the customer is properly informed.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtoL/R.
With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary per the Service Information. Inspect the Solenoid Switch
Valve per the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If noproblems are found, replace
the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Trans-
mission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of
Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all (T16) Transmission
Control Output circuits?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit
for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)