P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT................................. 1948
P0420-1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER
EFFICIENCY............................. 1952
P0432-2/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER
EFFICIENCY............................. 1955
P0441-EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR . . . . . 1958
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM
(0.040) LEAK DETECTED.................. 1962
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT . . 1968
P0455-EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK
DETECTED............................... 1972
P0460-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT NO
CHANGE OVER MILES.................... 1978
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS
TOO LOW................................ 1979
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
HIGH.................................... 1982
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ....... 1986
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR
CIRCUITS................................ 1989
P0513-INVALID SKREEM KEY ............. 1994
P0522-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW ...... 1996
P0523-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH ..... 2000
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER
FAILURE................................. 2003
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT
SWITCHING PROPERLY.................. 2004
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT . . ..... 2008
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT
OPEN OR SHORTED...................... 2012
P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING
CATALYST MONITOR..................... 2016
P1196-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW DURING
CATALYST MONITOR..................... 2019
P126B-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW .... 2022
P126C-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH .... 2026
P126D-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN . . . 2030
P126E-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT
OVERCURRENT.......................... 2034
P1272-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW..................................... 2038
P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH.................................... 2041
P1274-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN.................................... 2045
P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT.......................... 2049
P1277-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW
(TIPM)................................... 2052
P1278-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH (TIPM).............................. 2055
P1279-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN (TIPM)............................. 2058
P127A-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT.......................... 2061
P127C-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW..................................... 2064P127D-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH.................................... 2067
P127E-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN (TIPM)............................. 2071
P0127F-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT (TIPM)................... 2075
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG ....... 2078
P1282-FUEL PUMP/SYSTEM RELAY
CONTROL CIRCUIT....................... 2079
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED ...... 2082
P1296-NO 5-VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR ..... 2085
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START
TO RUN.................................. 2089
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL
CIRCUIT................................. 2094
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
AT P C M.................................. 2097
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR
CKP
..................................... 2100
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR
AT L I M I T................................. 2104
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED
HOSE FOUND............................ 2106
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH............. 2110
P1493-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW............. 2114
P1494-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH
OR MECHANICAL FAULT.................. 2117
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID
CIRCUIT................................. 2121
P1499-HYDRAULIC FAN SOLENOID
CIRCUIT................................. 2126
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH.................................... 2130
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH............................... 2133
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO LOW................................ 2137
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
LOW..................................... 2141
P1687-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE ...... 2146
P1695-BUS MESSAGE FROM BODY
CONTROL MODULE...................... 2148
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE
DENIED.................................. 2151
*BRAKE SWITCH SENSE STATUS DOES
NOT CHANGE ON THE SCAN TOOL....... 2153
*CANNOT SHIFT INTO REVERSE .......... 2157
*CHECKING A/C SYSTEM OPERATION
WITH NO DTCS.......................... 2159
*CHECKING CHARGING SYSTEM
OPERATION WITH NO DTCS.............. 2163
*CHECKING RADIATOR FAN OPERATION . . 2167
*CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND
GROUNDS............................... 2169
B2277–CAN GATEWAY INTERNAL
(GATEWAY).............................. 2172
U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT (GATEWAY) . . . 2172
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P0071-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no Battery Temperature Sensor Open or Short Faultspresent.
Set Condition:
After 5 warm cycles have occurred (coolant increases at least 22°C (40°F) to a minimum of 71°C (160°F) and
the odometer mileage has increased 196.6 miles and the Battery Temperature has changed less than 4°C
(7.2°F) change in temperature. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
RESISTANCE IN THE (K25) BATTERY TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K25) BATTERY TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
2.(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit at the
Sensor connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage on the (K25) Batt Temp Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.(K25) BATTERY TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL
With the scan tool, read the Battery Temp Sensor voltage with the Batt Temp Sensor still disconnected.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Connect a jumper wire between the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit and the(K900) Sensor ground circuit at the
Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, read the Battery Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Ye s>>
Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
5.RESISTANCE IN THE (K25) BATTERY TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Make sure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the
connector and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive
polarity
Backprobe the (K25) Battery Temp Sensor Signal circuit at the Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector with both voltmeter
leads.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 of a volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K25) Battery Temp
Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)