
4.STARTER
Reconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater RelayOutput circuit in the Starter Relay har-
ness connector.
Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
Ye s>>
Replace the Starter in accordance with the Service information
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.STARTER RELAY INTERNAL SHORT
Install a substitute relay inplaceoftheStarterRelay.
Reconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Crank the engine.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4.(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit at the C9 TIPM harness con-
nector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit from the Starter Relay terminal to the C9 TIPM
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (T40) Starter Relay Feed circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.STARTER RELAY
Install a known good Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Clear the TIPM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the P127A reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Under closed throttle decel and Fuel Pulse Width equal to zero for 30 seconds.
Set Condition:
One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from the reference window.
Possible Causes
ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR RELEARN
CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR/WIRING
CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR/WIRING
DAMAGED TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE (CRANKSHAFT)
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR RELEARN
NOTE: Check for any TSB’s that may apply to this symptom.
Read and record the Freeze Frame Data. Use this information to help you duplicate the conditions that set the DTC.
Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT,and Load.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in the miscellaneous menu, choose Clear PCM (battery disconnect) to reset the PCM.
With the scan tool, choose the Misfire Pretest screen.
Road test the vehicle and re-learn the adaptive numerator.
The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done Learning line on the Misfire screen changes
to Yes.
Did the adaptive numerator re-learn?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CMP CONNECTOR/HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn ignition off.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded
terminals.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
NOTE: Make sure the Camshaft Position Sensor is tight.
NOTE: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM has not received an expected Cluster Status Bus message from the instrument cluster within the last
20 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D25) OPEN BETWEEN PCM AND CLUSTER
(D25) SHORTED BETWEEN PCM AND CLUSTER
CLUSTER
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.COMMUNICATE WITH CLUSTER
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the Instrument cluster.
Can communication be established with the Instrument Cluster?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the Communication Category of the Body Diagnostic Manual and perform the appropriate
symptom related to no communication with cluster.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Start the engine
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the correct engine speed display in the instrument cluster (Tach)?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Refer to the Instrument Category in the Body Diagnostic Manual and performthe appropriate symptom.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
No BUS messages recieved from the BCM for 20 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D25) PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC RESET
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times. Leaving the ignition on forat least 20 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.COMMUNICATE WITH FCM
With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the FCM.
Can communication be established with the BCM?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropriate symptom related to no communica-
tion with FCM.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with an Electronic Throttle Control system, and the APP Sensors, PCM, or
Throttle Body Assembly have been replaced, use the scan tool to perform theETC RELEARN function.
14. If the indicator ball shows a leak present, perform the smoke test indicated in the previous test and identify the
leak and repair. Perform this verification test when the repair is complete.
Didtheindicatorballindicatethealeakispresent?
Ye s>>
Repeat the DTC test to identify the leak and repair.
No>>
Repair is complete.
5.POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST 4
NOTE: 1. After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verification Test must be per-
formed.
NOTE: 2. If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have notbeen programmed, a DTC
will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM/SKREEM.
NOTE: 3. If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Remote Entry, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer
to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM/SKREEM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming
information. Using the scan tool, program the Secret Key information intothe PCM using the PCM replaced
function under the WCM menu.
NOTE: 4. If this vehicle is equipped with an Electronic Throttle Control system, and the APP Sensors, PCM,
or Throttle Body Assembly have been replaced, use the scan tool to perform the ETC RELEARN function.
NOTE: 5. When replacing an O2 Sensor, the PCM RAM memory must be cleared, either by disconnecting the
PCM C1 connector or momentarily disconnecting the Battery negative terminal.
6. The NGC learns the characteristics of each O2 heater element and these old values should be cleared when
installing a new O2 sensor. The customermay experience driveability issues if this is not performed.
7. Inspect the vehicle to make sure that all engine components are properlyinstalled and connected. Reassemble
and reconnect components as necessary.
8. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector.
9. Make sure the fuel tank has at least a quarter tank of fuel. Turn off all accessories.
10. If the Catalyst was replaced, with the scan tool go to the MiscellaneousMenu Option
Catalyst Replacedand
press enter.
11. If a Comprehensive Component DTC was repaired, perform steps 12 - 14. Ifa Major OBDII Monitor DTC was
repaired skip those steps and continue verification.
12. After the ignition has been off for at least 10 seconds, restart the vehicle and run 2 minutes.
13. With the scan tool, monitor the appropriate pre-test enabling conditions until all conditions have been met. Once
the conditions have been met, switch screen to the appropriate OBDII monitor, (Audible beeps when the monitor is
running).
14. If the repaired OBDII trouble code has reset or was seen in the monitor while on the road test, the repair is not
complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Engine Electrical Diag-
nostic List.
15. If the conditions cannot be duplicated, erase all DTCs with the Scan tool.
16. If another DTC has set, return to the Engine Electrical Diagnostic Listand follow the path specified for that DTC.
Did the OBDII Monitor run successfully and has the Good Trip Counter changed to one or more?
Ye s>>
Repair is complete.
No>>
Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.

CAMSHAFT
DESCRIPTION
The camshafts consist of powdered metal steel lobes which are sinter-bonded to a steel tube. Four bearing journals
are machined into the camshaft. Camshaft end play is controlled by two thrust walls that border the nose piece
journal.
REMOVAL
CAUTION: When the timing chain is removed and the cylinder heads are still installed, DO NOT forcefully
rotate the camshafts or crankshaft independently of each other. Severe valve and/or piston damage can
occur.
CAUTION: When removing the cam sprocket, timing chains or camshaft, Failure to use Special Tool 8379
will result in hydraulic tensioner ratchet over extension, requiring timing chain cover removal to reset the
tensioner ratchet.
1. Remove cylinder head cover (Refer to 9 - ENGINE/CYLINDER HEAD/CYLINDERHEAD COVER(S) -
REMOVAL).
2. Set engine to TDC cylinder #1, camshaft sprocket
V6 marks at the 12 o’clock position.
3. Mark one link on the secondary timing chain on
both sides of the V6 mark on the camshaft
sprocket to aid in installation.
CAUTION: Do not hold or pry on the camshaft tar-
get wheel (Located on the right side camshaft
sprocket) for any reason, Severe damage will
occur to the target wheel resulting in a vehicle no
start condition.
4. Loosen butDO NOTremove the camshaft sprocket
retaining bolt. Leave the bolt snug against the
sprocket.
NOTE: The timing chain tensioners must be
secured prior to removing the camshaft sprockets.
Failure to secure tensioners will allow the tension-
erstoextend,requiringtimingchaincover
removal in order to reset tensioners.
CAUTION: Do not force wedge past the narrowest point between the chain strands. Damage to the tension-
ers may occur.
5. Position Special Tool 8379 timing chain wedge between the timing chain strands, tap the tool to securely wedge
the timing chain against the tensioner arm and guide.

CAUTION: Do not hold or pry on the camshaft tar-
get wheel for any reason, Severe damage will
occur to the target wheel. A damaged target wheel
could cause a vehicle no start condition.
4. Loosen butDO NOTremove the camshaft sprocket
retaining bolt. Leave bolt snug against sprocket.
NOTE: The timing chain tensioners must be
secured prior to removing the camshaft sprockets.
Failure to secure tensioners will allow the tension-
erstoextend,requiringtimingchaincover
removal in order to reset tensioners.
CAUTION: Do not force wedge past the narrowest
point between the chain strands. Damage to the
tensioners may occur.
5. Position Special Tool 8379 timing chain wedge (1)
between the timing chain strands. Tap the tool to
securely wedge the timing chain against the ten-
sioner arm and guide.