
P0122-TPS/APP CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage drops below .078 volts for theperiod of 0.48 seconds.
Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal from theThrottle Position Sensor (TPS). The controller
provides the TPS with a 5 volt pull up and a sensor ground. The signal is checked for being out of range as well
as for intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value onto the
Bus. Most engine controllers will calculate the throttle value if the throttle signal is lost. If an error is detected by the
transmission controller and the throttle value is available on the Bus, the Bus value will be used, normal operation
will continue, and a TPS code will be set. If an error is detected and the throttle value is not available on the Bus,
normal operation will be discontinued, a TPS DTC will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 minutes of
calculated operation.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsinwhichtheDTCwasset.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: To erase EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BAT-
TERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controllerdefaults which may lead to
erratic shift schedules.
Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the DTC EVENT DATA.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Ser-
vice Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3

P0123-TPS/APP CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage rises above 4.94 volts for theperiod of 0.48 seconds.
Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal from theThrottle Position Sensor (TPS). The controller
provides the TPS with a 5 volt pull up and a sensor ground. The signal is checked for being out of range as well
as for intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value onto the
Bus. Most engine controllers will calculate the throttle value if the throttle signal is lost. If an error is detected by the
transmission controller and the throttle value is available on the Bus, the Bus value will be used, normal operation
will continue, and a TPS code will be set. If an error is detected and the throttle value is not available on the Bus,
normal operation will be discontinued, a TPS DTC will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 minutes of
calculated operation.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsinwhichtheDTCwasset.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: To erase DTC EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a
BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to
erratic shift schedules.
Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the DTC EVENT DATA.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Ser-
vice Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3

P0124-TPS/APP INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the degree
change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 ms.
Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal from theThrottle Position Sensor (TPS). The controller
provides the TPS with a 5 volt pull up and a sensor ground. The signal is checked for being out of range as well
as for intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value onto the
Bus. Most engine controllers will calculate the throttle value if the throttle signal is lost. If an error is detected by the
transmission controller and the throttle value is available on the Bus, the Bus value will be used, normal operation
will continue, and a TPS code will be set. If an error is detected and the throttle value is not available on the Bus,
normal operation will be discontinued, a TPS DTC will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 minutes of
calculated operation.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsinwhichtheDTCwasset.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: To erase DTC EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a
BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to
erratic shift schedules.
Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the DTC EVENT DATA.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4

P0604-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RAM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
One time after the ignition key is turned to the run position.
Set Condition:
The read value does not match the written value in any RAM location.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
After the controller is reset, the microprocessor checks the integrity ofeach RAM location by writing to it and read-
ing back from it. The read value should be the same as the written value. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle oper-
ation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.
Diagnostic Test
1.PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Ser-
vice Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

P0605-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ROM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
One time after the ignition key is turned to the run position.
Set Condition:
If the ROM checksum does not match a known constant.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
After the controller is reset, the microprocessor checksthe integrity ofthe program memory (ROM). A checksum is
calculated by adding all used bytes in the program memory. The sum should bethesameasaknownconstant
stored in memory. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.
Diagnostic Test
1.PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repairas necessary. Pay particular attention
to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Ser-
vice Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4.TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the identified (T1, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the identified (T1, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure – Go To 7
No>>
Go To 5
5.TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the identified (T1, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit and all other circuits in the
Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the identified (T1, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit and
any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the identified (T1, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure – Go To 7
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure – Go To 7
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure – Go To 7
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
7.PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off, then start the vehicle.
Firmly apply the brakes and shift into Overdrive.
NOTE: Vehicle must remain in Overdrive for at least 3.0 seconds.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift slowly through all gears (PRNDL) as least three times, pausing momentarily in
each gear.
NOTE: If all the PRNDL lights box individually then the error was cleared.
Shift into park and turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC P0706 reset, or do all the PRNDL indicators remain boxed in parkor neutral?
Ye s>>
Return to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
RATIONALITY.
Go To 1
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

When Monitored:
Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to DesiredLinePressure.IftheActual
Line Pressure is more than 10 psi below Desired Line Pressure, this DTC willset.
Possible Causes
CHECK FOR RELATED DTC’S
LOW FLUID LEVEL
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
CRACKED, PLUGGED, OR MIS-INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulationis achieved by changing the duty
cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle =
solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62%duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission Control
System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the
desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to
a preset level 827 or 931 kPa (120 or 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift
quality. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pres-
sure is consistently lower than the target while driving, the line pressure low DTC P0868 will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs
Is the DTC P0932 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2

When Monitored:
Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure reading is greater than the
highest Desired Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, while the Pressure Control Solenoid duty cycle is
at or near its maximum value (which should result in minimum line pressure), the DTC will set.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
(T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulationis achieved by changing the duty
cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle =
solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62%duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission Control
System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the
desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to
a preset level 827 or 931 kPa (120 or 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift
quality. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pres-
sure is consistently higher than the highest desired line pressure ever used in the current gear, the line pressure
high DTC P0869 will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTC’S
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTC’s
Are there any line pressure sensor or transmission relay output DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0869.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 9