ASSEMBLY
1. Lubricate valves, springs, and the housing valve bores with clean transmission fluid.
2. Install solenoid switch valve (5), manual valve (4), and the low/reverseswitchvalve(2)intothevalvebody.
3. Install the retainers to hold each valve into the valve body.
4. Install the valve body check balls into their proper
locations.
5. Position the transfer plate onto the valve body.
6. Install the screws to hold the transfer plate to the
valve body. Tighten the screws to 6 Nꞏm (50 in.
lbs.).
Valve Body Components
1 - LOW/REVERSE ACCUMULATOR 6 - OVERDRIVE ACCUMULATOR
2 - LOW/REVERSE SWITCH VALVE 7 - UNDERDRIVE ACCUMULATOR
3 - UPPER VALVE BODY 8 - 4C ACCUMULATOR
4 - MANUAL VALVE 9 - 2C ACCUMULATOR
5 - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set after two consecutive trips in which the transmission oil temperature is greater than 5° C (40°
F) and the transmission oil temperature does not rise more than 8° C (16° F) after 20 minutes of run time with
a vehicle speed greater than 48 Kmh (30 mph). The DTC will also set if the engine temperature is greater than
38° C (100° F) with the transmission oil temperature greater than 127° C (260° F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S SET
INTERMITTENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
Does the scan tool show any Park/Neutral DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor harness connector internal to the transmission.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart at the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance
value.
Is the resistance within the specified range when the sensor is at the giventemperature?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the monitored Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit drops below 1.55 volts for
the period of 2.25 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INSIDE
TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (K900)SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT INSIDE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
4.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTTO
GROUND INSIDE TRANSMISSION
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan perthe Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the
transmission.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Governor Pressure Sensor
connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (K900)
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT INSIDE TRANSMISSION
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Governor
Pressure Sensor connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit voltage exceeds 3.76 volts for
the period of 2.2 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN IN TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THETRANSMISSION
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 12
6.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTTOTHE
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the
transmission.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Governor
Pressure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Gover-
nor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) can not achieve the desired engine RPM drop when
the TCC Solenoid is near the maximum duty cycle after three consecutive test failures.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL LOW OR CONTAMINATED
WORN OR DAMAGED REACTION SHAFT, INPUT SHAFT OR INPUT SHAFT SEALS
BLOCKED OR LEAK IN THE TCC HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT IN THE VALVE BODY
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THERE ANY ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P0743 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL
Check the transmission fluid level.
Is the Transmission fluid level low?
Ye s>>
Inspect the transmission, cooler, and lines for leakage and repair as necessary. With the scan tool read
and record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC. Erase DTCs and test drive the vehicle to the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. Recheck for DTCs. If the DTC resets, follow the “No” path in
this test procedure and proceed to the next step.
If the DTC does not reset, test is complete, perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCE-
DURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
Check the transmission fluid for contamination or a burnt condition.
Is the Transmission fluidcontaminated or burnt?
Ye s>>
Remove the valve body and inspect the components related to the Torque Converter Clutch. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL) Check the valves
for sticking or binding in its bore, internal valve body leakage, or the TCChydraulic circuits plugged with
debris. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Torque Convertor.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/TORQUE CONVERTER-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4