Theory of Operation
The Output Shaft speed and other inputs are used to determine the current governor pressure. This directly effects
which gear the vehicle is in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, and gear selector NOT in park or neutral.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the vehicle speed (reported from the CAB module) is above 24 Kmh (15 mph), and the
monitored Output Shaft Speed is below 60 RPM for 2.6 seconds.
Possible Causes
PARK/NEUTRAL DTC PRESENT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
2.CHECK IF A PARK/NEUTRAL DTC IS PRESENT
Is there a Park/Neutral DTC present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit
between the ECM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the
ECM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Output Speed
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance greater than 100K ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal
circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100K ohms between the (T14)
Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in
the ECM C2 harness connector?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and
all other circuits in the ECM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100K ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit in
the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the Output
Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
10.CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Output Speed
Sensor.
Is the resistance between 300.0 and 1200.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Output Speed Sensor.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK THE (T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE (T118) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T118) Governor Pressure Sole-
noid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) Governor
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T118) Governor Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Check all internal wiring pertaining to the Governor Pressure Solenoid for an open, short, and bent or broken ter-
minals.
If no internal wiring problems are found, replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer
to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Drive the vehicle performing multiple upshifts and downshifts.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The Transmission governor pressure set point is above a threshold while inparkortheP/Nswitchisindrive
during an engine start.
Possible Causes
TRS CONNECTOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
ECM CONNECTOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE SCAN TOOL DISPLAYS P/N AND D/R IN THE CORRECT POSITION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the PNP switch input state.
Move the gear selector through all gear positions Park to 1st and back to Park.
Did the scan tool display P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK THE TRS CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the Transmission Range Sensor harness wiring and connector for damage, pushed out pins, or corrosion,
etc.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE ECM CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Inspect the ECM wiring and connector for damage, pushed out pins, or corrosion, etc.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense circuit
between the ECM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Range
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE (T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T41) P/N Position
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance greater then 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.CHECK THE (T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance greater 100k ohms between the (T41) P/N
Position Switch Sense circuitand any other circuit(s) in the
ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Reconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Move the gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and
back.
While moving the gear selector through the gear positions, measure the
resistance between ground and the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense
circuit in the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the
other positions.
Did the display change from above 100k ohms (open) to below
5.0 ohms (grounded)?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Range Sensor per Service Infor-
mation. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR -
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)