Theory of Operation
The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA
consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected
to the transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.
The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throt-
tle valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has beenremoved or replaced. After the actuator
has been removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM
sufficient time to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA’s current “zero” position.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the Engine Control Module (ECM) detects the monitored Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor
voltage rises above a predetermined value.
Possible Causes
(K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 7
2.CHECK THE TTVA
With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TTVA harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor Circuit High set?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TTVA harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and
the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TTVA harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did either P0642 or P0652 Sensor Supply Voltage DTC set?
Ye s>>
Replace the TTVA per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the (K900) TTVA Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (K312) TTVA POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHERCIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Sig-
nal circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connec-
tors.
Is the resistance below 100 kohms between the (K312) TTVA
Position Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the
ECM C1 or C2 harness connectors.
Ye s>>
Repair the (K312) TTVA Position Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CHECK THE ECM OPERATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, record and erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TTVA harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC Transmission Throttle Valve Position Sensor Circuit High set?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
Theory of Operation
The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA
consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected
to the transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.
The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throt-
tle valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has beenremoved or replaced. After the actuator
has been removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM
sufficient time to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA’s current “zero” position.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The monitored TTVA position sensor does not indicate a change in position when the TTVA is commanded to
change the position.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
(K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE COMPONENTS
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 16
Theory of Operation
The Governor Pressure Control System is used to regulate the governor pressure which controls the shifts for first,
second, and third gear. The Governor Pressure Control System test verifies that the requested pressure and the
actual pressure are within a predetermined tolerance.
When Monitored:
While driving and the commanded governor pressure is equal to the pressurerequired for third gear.
Set Condition:
If the governor pressure sensor output is less than 407 kPa (60 psi) or greater than 621 kPa (80 psi) when the
requested pressure is 407 - 621 kPa (60 - 80 psi) for 2.2 seconds. This DTC will set if there are two trips of
five consecutive bad 2.2 second tests with the transmission oil temperature between 23.5 - 88° C (74 - 190°
F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN - EXTERNAL
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN - INTERNAL
GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
VA LV E B O D Y
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL DAMAGE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are any other transmission DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE IS ABOVE 3 PSI IN DRIVE
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
With the engine at idle, place the gear selector in Drive.
With the scan tool, read the Governor Pressure.
Is the Governor Pressure above 21 kPa (3 psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK IF THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE IS BELOW 3 PSI
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a pressure gauge at the Governor Pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
NOTE: Use the appropriate pressure gauge for the pressure range measured.
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
With the engine at idle, place the gear selector in Drive.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge.
Is the governor pressure on the pressure gauge below 21 kPa (3 psi) with the engine at idle and the
gear selector in Drive?
Ye s>>
The Governor Pressure Solenoid is functioning properly. Go To 7
No>>
Go To 10
4.GOVERNOR PRESSURE BETWEEN 40-55 WITH RELAY REMOVED
Place the gear selector in Park.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 connector.
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
WARNING: Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry when working on or near a running engine. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Disconnecting the TIPM connector may set various DTCs. Disregard anyDTCthatmaysetdueto
disconnecting the connector.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive and allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the Actual Governor Pressure at idle.
Is the governor pressure on the scan tool between 276 - 379 kPa (40 - 55 psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Start the engine and allow the transmission to reach normal operating temperature above 43° C (110° F).
With the scan tool, monitor the target governor pressure and actual governor pressure.
Drivethevehicleataconstantspeed40-48Km/h(25-30MPH).
NOTE: The Actual Governor Pressure should be within 21 kPa (3 psi) of the Target Governor Pressure
within 3 seconds.
Is the Actual Governor Pressure within 21 kPa (3 psi) of the Target GovernorPressure?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Repair internal transmission leak. Inspect all components pertaining tothe Governor Pressure Sensor
and the Governor Pressure Solenoid. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.CHECK THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN - INTERNAL
Remove the transmission oil pan. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the
transmission.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit between the ECM
C2 harness connector and the Governor Pressure sensor connector
internal to the transmission.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair or replace the 5-volt Supply circuit for an open inter-
nal to the transmission.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: The ECM harness connectors must not be disconnected
during this test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Governor Pres-
sure Sensor connector internal to the transmission.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature
Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR
PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
10.TRANSMISSION - INTERNAL DAMAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Inspect the transmission oil pan for burnt transmission fluid and/or excessive debris.
Is the transmission fluid burnt and/or contain excessive debris?
Ye s>>
Repair the internal transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE VALVE BODY
Replace the Governor Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL)
Install a pressure gauge at the governor pressure test port. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to normal operating temperature.
CAUTION: Apply the brakes.
Place the gear selector in Drive and allow the engine to idle.
Read the governor pressure on the pressure gauge in Drive.
Is the governor pressure on the gauge below 21 kPa (3 psi)?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Repair or replace the Valve Body per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.VERIFY OPERATION - TEST DRIVE
Remove the pressure gauge from the transmission. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Test drive the vehicle.
Be sure to drive the vehicle at a constant speed of 40-48 Km/h or 25-30 MPH during the drive cycle.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)