Page 3276 of 5267
P0932-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3277 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmissionin gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to DesiredLinePressure.IftheActual
Line Pressure reading is more than 172.4 kPa (25 psi) higher than the Desired Line Pressure, but is less than
the highest Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure
Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared tothe actual line pressure and is regulated
by electronically changing the dutycycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off =
max line pressure, 62% duty cycle =solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and
engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure cal-
culation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931
kPa (120 to 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any other line pressure related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the test for P0934
and/or P0935 first if present.
No>>
Go To 2
2.COMPARE ACTUAL LINE PRESSURE TO DESIRED LINE PRESSURE
CAUTION: Apply Parking Brake
Start the engine.
CAUTION: Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, Desired Line Pressure and the TPS degrees.
While firmly applying the brakes, place the shifter in reverse, then slowly press the accelerator pedal to a TPS
degree of 15°.
Compare the Line Pressure reading to the Desired Line Pressure reading on the scan tool.
Does the Line Pressure stay within ± 34 kPa or 5 psi of the Desired Line Pressure?
No>>
Go To 3
Ye s>>
Go To 5
Page 3278 of 5267

3.CHECK LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure Sensor voltage while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors
pertaining to the Line Pressure Sensor and the Transmission Solenoid/TRSAssembly.
Did the voltage remain steady while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the selector switch to each of the 3 Line Pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool fluctuate up and down more than 69 kPaor 10 psi at any of
the 3 line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair internal transmission and inspect the oil pump per the Service information and replace if neces-
sary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly — possible cause is
the Pressure Control Solenoid is stuck.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3279 of 5267
P0934-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3280 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is less than or equal to 0.35 volts for 0.18
seconds.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure
Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared tothe actual line pressure and is regulated
by electronically changing the dutycycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off =
max line pressure, 62% duty cycle =solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and
engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure cal-
culation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931
kPa (120 to 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored volt-
ages outside these parameters indicate an Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC
P0934 or P0935 to set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0934.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.
Page 3281 of 5267

NOTE: The readings should be within ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi on the scan tool to the pressure readings specified
on Transmission Simulator.
Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool match the line pressures on the Transmission Simulator?
Ye s>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) Line Pressure
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 3282 of 5267

4.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
Line Pressure sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of
Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
Page 3284 of 5267
P0935-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W