P0736-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN REVERSE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmissionin gear.
Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gearratio. This DTC can take up
to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL
Possible Causes
LOW FLUID LEVEL
CUT LR TOWER SEAL ON MAIN VALVE BODY
CUT LR CLUTCH PISTON SEALS
BROKEN OR MISSING LR CLUTCH BLEED ORIFICE (IN LR CLUTCH RETAINER)
CUT LR ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL IN MAIN VALVE BODY
CRACKED LR ACCUMULATOR PISTON IN MAIN VALVE BODY
CUT OD/REV PISTON SEALS
BROKEN OR MISSING OD/REV BLEED ORIFICE (IN OD/REV CLUTCH PISTON)
BROKEN REVERSE CARRIER HUB WELD
BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD TO THE REACTION CARRIER
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
the following checks:
1) Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble
code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or
P0720 being set.
3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the pulses from the input speed
sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teethfrom the input clutch hub and the
output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause
the DTC P1794 to set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. Perform the test for P0944-LOSS OF
PRIME first if it is present.
No>>
Go To 2
6.CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD
Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction
carrier as follows:
1) Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position.
2) Rotate the Input Annulus gear and drive shell, (the drum that encloses the two rearmost carriers).
3) Check to see if the reaction carrier (the front-most carrier, whose outer shell is splined to the 2C clutch) is rotat-
ing faster than the drive shell is being turned.
Is the reaction carrier turning faster than the drive shell?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the reaction carrier per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.CHECK REVERSE CARRIER HUB
Remove the Transmission per the Service Information and inspect the weld on the reverse carrier hub.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Disassemble and inspect the input clutch assembly. Check the Reverse clutch reaction plate snap ring.
Check the OD and Reverse clutch seals, discs, and bleed orifice (in the OD/Reverse clutch piston).
Check the Reverse hub and shaft. Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper
repair procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed
Sensor Ground circuit.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then performawiggletestusingtheTrans-
mission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed above 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on element
pressure to the Clutch circuits that don’t have pressure to identify the correct Pressure Switch closes. If the
Pressure Switch does not close 2 times, the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION FLUID CONTAMINATION
RELATED TIPM TCM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
EXCESSIVE DEBRIS IN OIL PAN
POOR LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they areoff. The test verifies that the switches
are operational (They will close with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies that the switch
closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test,
the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Is there any Loss of Prime, TIPM TCM Power Input , and/or Line Pressure Sensor DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If the DTC P0944-LOSS OF
PRIME is present, perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IT THE DTC P0755 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0755 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0755-2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK IF THE DTCS P0732, P0735 AND/OR P0846 ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are the DTCs P0732, P0735, and/or P0846 present also?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0845 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0845.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 17
5.CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure read-
ing. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
Withthescantool,monitortheLinePressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector
inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector
was pushed inward?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pres-
sure positions on the Transmission Simulator.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator
and remain steady in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect Transmission Simulator.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal
of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
10.COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to
the Service Information for proper installation procedure.
CAUTION: Apply parking brake.
Start the engine.
In the following steps, compare thescan tool Line Pressure to the PressureGauge readings in each gear.
CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.
With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPMto 1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings±10psi?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
16.CHECK THE (T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector is disconnected.
Measure the resistance between the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T147) 2C Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC P0845 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired
Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter
or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.).IfthedatashowstheDTCsetwhilethe
Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and
related wiring.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to DesiredLinePressure.IftheActual
Line Pressure is more than 10 psi below Desired Line Pressure, this DTC willset.
Possible Causes
CHECK FOR RELATED DTC’S
LOW FLUID LEVEL
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
POOR LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
CRACKED, PLUGGED, OR MISINSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulationis achieved by changing the duty
cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle =
solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62%duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission Control
System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the
desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to
a preset level 827 or 931kPa (120 or 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift qual-
ity. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pressure
is consistently lower than the target while driving, the line pressure lowDTC P0868 will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs
Is the DTC P0932 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2