Page 1633 of 5135

B55024
GND
B50659
T8 05±1608
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
Waveform 2 (Reference):
TerminalTXCT ± GND
Tool Setting10 V/DIV., 10 ms/DIV.
ConditionIgnition switch ON
2. CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY
(a) Disconnect the T8 ECU connector and check the voltage and resistance between each terminal of the
wire harness side connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Wiring ColorConditionSpecified Condition
AGND (T8±13) ±
Body groundGR±R ± Body groundConstantBelow 1
+B (T8±1) ±
GND (T8±14)W±R ± W±BConstant10 to 14 V
IG (T8±2) ±
AGND (T8±13)B±W ± GR±RIgnition switch OFF ON0 V 10 to 14 V
KSW (T8±10) ±
AGND (T8±13)Y ± GR±RNo key in ignition key cylinder With key10 k or higher
Below 1
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
(b) Reconnect the T8 ECU connector and check the voltage between each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Wiring ColorConditionSpecified Condition
KSW (T8±10) ±
AGND (T8±13)Y ± GR±RNo key in ignition key cylinder With key10 to 14 V 0 V
VC5 (T8±8) ±
AGND (T8±13)Y±B ± GR±RIgnition switch OFF ON0 V 4.6 to 5.4 V
TXCT (T8±12) ±
AGND (T8±13)L±R ± GR±RIgnition switch OFF ONWaveform 1
CODE (T8±11) ±
AGND (T8±13)Y±G ± GR±RIgnition switch OFF ONWaveform 2
EFIO (T8±6) ±
AGND (T8±13)GR ± GR±RIgnition switch OFF ONWaveform 3
EFII (T8±7) ±
AGND (T8±13)W ± GR±RIgnition switch OFF ONWaveform 4
If the result is not as specified, the ECU may have a malfunction.
Page 1634 of 5135
B69239
GND
B69240
GND
B69241
GND
B69242
GND
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
05±1609
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(c) Inspect using an oscilloscope.
Waveform 1 (Reference):
TerminalTXCT ± GND
Tool Setting5 V/DIV., 20 ms/DIV.
ConditionIgnition switch ON
Waveform 2 (Reference):
TerminalCODE ± GND
Tool Setting10 V/DIV., 20 ms/DIV.
ConditionIgnition switch ON
Waveform 3 (Reference):
TerminalEFIO ± GND
Tool Setting5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV.
ConditionIgnition switch ON
Waveform 4 (Reference):
TerminalEFII ± GND
Tool Setting5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV.
ConditionConstant
Page 1638 of 5135

054CI±07
±
DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
05±1605
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
1. TRANSPONDER KEY ECU DTC CHART
DTC No.
(See Page)Detection ItemTrouble Area
*B2780
(05±1613)Push Switch/Key Unlock Warning Switch Malfunction
Unlock warning switch
Wire harness
Transponder key ECU assy
B2784
(05±1616)Antenna Coil Open/Short
Wire harness
Transponder key amplifier
Transponder key ECU assy
B2793
(05±1618)Transponder Chip Malfunction Key
B2794
(05±1619)Unmatched Encryption Code Key
B2795
(05±1620)Unmatched Key Code Key
B2796
(05±1621)No Communication in Immobiliser System
Key
Transponder key amplifier
Wire harness
Transponder key ECU assy
B2797
(05±1624)Communication Malfunction No. 1
Key
Wire harness
Transponder key amplifier
Transponder key ECU assy
B2798
(05±1621)Communication Malfunction No. 2 Key
HINT:
*: Except for 1AZ±FE engine
2. ECM DTC CHART
NOTICE:
The DTC for the immobiliser system is specified. If the other codes are out\
put, check the DTC chart
of the engine control system.
DTC No.
(See Page)Detection ItemTrouble Area
B2799
(05±1625)Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
Wire harness
Key
Transponder key ECU assy
Transponder key amplifier
ECM
Page 1639 of 5135

05B0A±03
B50154
12 345 67 8
9 11121314 151610
DLC3 05±1602
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
PRE±CHECK
1. DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(a) Description
(1) The ECM controls the function of the immobiliser system on the vehicle.
Data of the immobiliser system and the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) can be read in the Data
Link Connector 3 (DLC3) of the vehicle. When trouble occurs in the immobiliser system, even
though the security indicator lamp does not come on, DTCs can be checked.
Therefore, the immobiliser system seems to be malfunctioning, use the hand±held tester to
check for a malfunction and repair it.
(b) Inspect the DLC3.
The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 9141±2 (Euro±
OBD)/ISO 14230 (M±OBD) communication protocol.
The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with the
ISO 15031±3 and matches the ISO 9141±2/ISO 14230
format.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
7 (Bus + line) ± 5 (Signal ground)During communicationPulse generation
4 (Chassis ground) ± Body groundAlwaysBelow 1
5 (Signal ground) ± Body groundAlwaysBelow 1
16 (B+) ± Body groundAlways10 to 14 V
HINT:
If the screen displays UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLE after you have connected the cable of the
hand±held tester to the DLC3, turned the ignition switch ON and used the hand±held tester, the problem
may be on the vehicle side or the tester side.
If communication is normal when the tester is connected to other vehicle, inspect the DLC3 of the origi-
nal vehicle.
If communication is still impossible when the tester is connected to another vehicle, the problem may
be in the tester itself, so consult the Service Department listed in the tester's instruction manual.
2. Using hand±held tester:
CHECK DTC
(a) Checking DTCs.
(1) Connect the hand±held tester to DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Read DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to the hand±held tester operator's manual for further details.
(b) Clear the DTCs from memory.
(1) Connect the hand±held tester to DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Erase DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to the hand±held tester operator's manual for further details.
Page 1640 of 5135

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
05±1603
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
3. CHECK DIAGNOSIS
(a) Using the hand±held tester, check for DTCs.
NOTICE:
Hand±held tester only:
When the diagnosis system is switched from normal mode to check mode, all the DTCs and freeze
frame data recorded in normal mode are erased. So before switching modes, always check the DTCs
and freeze frame data, and make a note of them.
(1) Prepare the hand±held tester.
(2) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3 under the instrument panel lower pad.
(3) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester switch ON.
(4) Use the hand±held tester to check for DTCs and freeze frame data, and make a note of them
(For operating instructions, see the hand±held tester instruction book).
(5) Confirm the details of the DTCs.
(b) Either of the following procedures will erase the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(1) Operating the hand±held tester to erase the codes (See the hand±held tester instruction book
for operating instructions).
(2) Disconnecting the battery terminals or ECU±B fuse.
4. DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the DATA LIST displayed on the hand±held tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor, actua-
tor, etc. without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as the first step of troubleshooting is one way to short-
en the labor time.
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Read the DATA LIST, according to the display on the tester.
Transponder key ECU:
ItemMeasurement Item/
Display (Range)Normal Condition
KEY SWUn±lock warning switch signal/
ON or OFFOFF: Key is in Ignition key cylinder
ON: No key is in Ignition key cylinder
IG SWIgnition switch signal/ ON or OFFOFF: Ignition switch is ON or START position
ON: Ignition switch is OFF or ON position
IMMOBILISERImmobiliser system status/
SET or UNSETUNSET: Without key
SET: Ignition switch ON
RESPONSETransponder chip data/
NG or OKNG: Data error
OK: Data OK
FRAMETransponder chip data/
NG or OKNG: Data error
OK: Data OK
SERIAL NUMBERTransponder chip data/
NG or OKNG: Data error
OK: Data OK
ENCRYPT CODETransponder chip data/
NG or OKNG: Data error
OK: Data OK
STATUSTransponder chip data/
NG or OKNG: Data error
OK: Data OK
BCCTransponder chip signal/
NG or OKNG: Incorrect data sending
OK: Correct data sending
SUB KEYSub key code signal/
NOMATCH or MATCHNOMATCH: Nomatch sub±key code is sent
MATCH: Sub key code is sent
MASTER KEYMaster key code signal/
NOMATCH or MATCHNOMATCH: Nomatch Master key code is sent
MATCH: Master key code is sent
REGIST SUB CODENumber of registered sub±key/ min. 0, max. 15Number of registered sub±key
REGIST MAS CODENumber of registered master key/ min. 0, max. 15Number of registered master key
Page 1641 of 5135
05±1604
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)ItemNormal Condition Measurement Item/
Display (Range)
REG CODE SPACE
Memory space for key codes
registration/
NOT FUL or FULLNOT FUL: Possible to resister more key code
FULL: Impossible to register key code any more
ANTENNA COILAntenna coil condition/
NORMAL or FAILNormal: Antenna coil is normal
FAIL: Antenna coil is abnormal
5. ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the hand±held tester allows you to operate the relay, VSV, actuator,
etc. without parts removal. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as the first step of troubleshooting is one way to
shorten the labor time.
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Perform the ACTIVE TEST, according to the display on the tester.
Transponder key ECU:
ItemTest Details
SECURITY INDICTurn security indicator ON/OFF
Page 1642 of 5135
054CG±07
Inspector 's
Name:
Customer 's Name
Date Vehicle
Brought InProduction Date VIN
Licence No.
Odometer Reading/ /
/ /
Date Problem First Occurred
Frequency Problem Occurs/ /
ConstantIntermittent ( times a day)
DTC Check1st Time
2nd TimeNormal code
Malfunction code (Code )
Normal codeMalfunction code (Code )
Symptomskm
miles
Engine does not start Immobiliser is not set
(Engine starts with key codes other than registered key code)
Weather Conditions
When Problem
OccurredWeather
Outdoor
TemperatureOnly onceFine
Various/Others
CloudyRainySnowy
Hot
Cold (Approx. C ( F)
WarmCool
ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Check Sheet
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
05±1601
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK
Page 1643 of 5135

054CF±07
±
DIAGNOSTICS ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
05±1599
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT:
Use this procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
The hand±held tester should be used in step 4, 5 and 7.
1 VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
2 CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK AND SYMPTOM CHECK
(See page 05±1601)
3 CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS
4 CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
(b) Delete the DTC.
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Try to prompt the DTC (SFI system and engine immobiliser system) by sim\
ulating the original activity that the DTC suggested.
(1) If the DTC does not reoccur, proceed to A.
(2) If the DTC (SFI system) reoccurs, proceed to B.
(3) If the DTC (engine immobiliser system) reoccurs, proceed to C.
B Go to SFI or ECD SYSTEM (See page 05±290 or 05±517)
C Go to step 8
A
5 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER (IMMOBILISER ECU (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSY) (SWITCH CONDITION))
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c) Select the item KEY SW in the DATA LIST and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Transponder key ECU:
ItemMeasurement Item/
Display (Range)Normal ConditionDiagnostic Note
KEY SWUn±lock warning switch signal /ON or OFFON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
OFF: No key is in ignition key cyl- inder
±
NGGo to DTC B2780 (See page 05±1613)