Page 1067 of 2267
4 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at intake air duct.
3. Start and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF969X
Vacuum slightly exists or does not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace air control valve (Power steering).
5 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check the vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF969X
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 6.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-267
Page 1068 of 2267
6 CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF970X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair or clean vacuum port.
7 CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power steer-
ing) and intake air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair hoses or tubes.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-268
Page 1069 of 2267

8 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-270.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace IACV-AAC valve.
9 REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-46.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT©INSPECTION END
INCMP©Follow the construction of ªIdle Air Volume Learningº.
10 CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature
IFor CVT models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until ªFLUID TEMP SEº in ªDATA MONITORº mode of ªCVTº system
indicates less than 0.9V.
IFor CVT models without CONSULT-II and M/T models, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
M/T: 750 50 rpm
A/T: 750 50 rpm (in ªPº or ªNº position)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-45.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-269
Page 1070 of 2267
Component InspectionNCEC0286IACV-AAC VALVENCEC0286S011) Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2) Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
Condition Resistance
Terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
20-24W[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
3) Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
4) Remove idle air adjusting unit assembly (IACV-AAC valve is
built-in) from engine.
(The IACV-AAC valve harness connector should remain con-
nected.)
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº, and ensure the IACV-
AAC valve shaft smoothly moves forward and backward,
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the IACV-AAC valve.
SEF353QA
SEF089X
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-270
Page 1071 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0287A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit. The wide open
throttle position switch is used only for CVT control.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge control
valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunctioning.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NFEC0257Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CLSD THL/P SEIEngine: IdleThrottle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0288Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 YThrottle position switch
(Closed position)[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IAccelerator pedal depressedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0289
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0510
0510IBattery voltage from the closed throttle position switch is
sent to ECM with the throttle valve opened.IHarness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is
shorted.)
IClosed throttle position switch
IThrottle position sensor
SEF505V
Throttle position switch
built into throttle
position sensor
Throttle position
switch connector
Throttle position
sensor connector
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(IF SO EQUIPPED)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-271
Page 1075 of 2267
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM
IHarness for open or short between throttle position switch and TCM (Transmission control module)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION
Perform Basic Inspection, EC-SR-84.
©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-276.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace throttle position switch.
7 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-SR-142.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(IF SO EQUIPPED)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-275
Page 1077 of 2267
Component DescriptionNCEC0295The ECM consists of a microcomputer, diagnostic test mode
selector, and connectors for signal input and output and for power
supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0296
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605
0605IECM calculation function is malfunctioning.IECM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0297NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Run engine for at least 1 second at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
SR-278.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF093X
NEF068A
DTC P0605 ECMSR20DE
Component Description
EC-277
Page 1079 of 2267

System DescriptionNCEC0433COOLING FAN CONTROLNCEC0433S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
ECM Cooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has ON-OFF control.
The refrigerant pressure sensor uses an electrostatic volume pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pres-
sure to voltage. The transducer is installed in the liquid tank of the air conditioner system.
OPERATIONNCEC0433S02
SEF099X
SEF198X Refrigerant pressure is less than 1.76 Mpa.
Refrigerant pressure is between 1.76 Mpa and 2.06 Mpa.Refrigerant pressure is above 2.06 Mpa. 20 (12) 80 (50)
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
20 (12) 80 (50)
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)20 (12) 80 (50)
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)Cooling fans operate
at ªHighº speed.
Cooling fans operate
at ªLowº speed.
Cooling fans
do no operate 105 (221)
100 (212)
95 (203) 105 (221)
100 (212)
95 (203)105 (221)
100 (212)
95 (203)
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)SR20DE
System Description
EC-279