Page 1052 of 2267
Wiring DiagramNCEC0253
YEC843
IGNITION SWITCH
ON or START
Refer to EL-POWER.: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
: Hyper CVT models
: M/T models FUSE
BLOCK
(J/B)
EVAP
CANISTER
PURGE
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VA LV E
.ECM
REFER TO THE FOLLOWING
FUSE BLOCK -
Junction Box (J/B)
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-252
Page 1053 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0254
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF219X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminals 2 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF077XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness connectors M50, F104 (M81, F115 for CVT models).
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 14 and terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Harness connector
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
Oil filler cap
DISCONNECT
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-253
Page 1054 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0255EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
NCEC0255S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3) Check air passage continuity.
Condition
PURG VOL CONT/V valueAir passage continuity
between A and B
100.0%Ye s
0.0%No
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between ter-
minalsYe s
No supplyNo
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº EC-SR-254.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-SR-114.
©INSPECTION END
NEF111A
SEF079X
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-254
Page 1055 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0272MODELS WITH VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
MODELS WITHOUT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle
speed signal to the speedometer. The speedometer then sends a
signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0273Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
86 OR/WVehicle speed sensor or
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)[Engine is running]
ILift up the vehicle
IIn 2nd gear position
IVehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 MPH)Approximately 2.5V
SEF976W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0274
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
0500IThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed
sensor or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
sent to ECM even when vehicle is being driven.Models with vehicle speed sensor
IHarness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
IVehicle speed sensor
Models without vehicle speed sensor
IHarness or connector
(The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
is open or shorted.)
IABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0275CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF080X
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)SR20DE
Component Description
EC-255
Page 1063 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0279SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0279S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speed
ECM IACV-AAC valve Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
PNP switch Park/Neutral position
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Battery Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Cooling fan Cooling fan operation
Electrical load Electrical load signal
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects the actual engine speed
and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step
position of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with
the target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering, cool-
ing fan operation and electrical load).
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0279S02The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in sequence. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change the auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
SEF937W
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Description
EC-263
Page 1064 of 2267

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0280
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
IACV-AAC/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: OFF
IShift lever: ªNº or ªPº
INo-loadIdle 5 - 20 steps
2,000 rpm Ð
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0281Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6
7
15
16BR
Y/B
P
ORIACV-AAC valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0282
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0505
0505IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is open.)
IIACV-AAC valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0283NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
ªIdle Air Volume Learningº EC-SR-46, before conducting ªDTC
Confirmation Procedureº. For the target idle speed, refer to
the ªService Data and Specifications (SDS)º, EC-SR-330.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Rev engine from idle to more than 2,000 rpm 20 times.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-SR-266.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF085A
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-264
Page 1065 of 2267
Wiring DiagramNCEC0284
YEC845
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM ECM
RELAYRefer to EL-POWER. BATTERY
IACV-AAC
VA LV E
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-265
Page 1066 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0285
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
SEF221X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF352QAVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F73, E90
IHarness for open or short between IACV-AAC and ECM relay
I10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 6 and terminal 1,
ECM terminal 7 and terminal 4,
ECM terminal 15 and terminal 3,
ECM terminal 16 and terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
IACV-AAC valve
harness connector
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVESR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-266