P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-793
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0175 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0172 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0175 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-795
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462649
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-797, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“
COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60°C (140°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181 FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• FTT sensor
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-796
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-797, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-796, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-797, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 8.
8.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition s witch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-797, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462650
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-797
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4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-797, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-797, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462651
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-795, "DTC Logic"
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A >> GO TO 2.
B >> GO TO 5.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERAT URE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel tank temper ature sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 3 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B42 3 Ground Approx. 5 V
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B42 3 E32 111 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-798
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens
or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to EC-798, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462652
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B42 1 E32 120 Existed
Fuel tank temperature sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l s
3 1 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90 k Ω
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-799
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-799, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462654
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERAT URE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B42 3 Ground Approx. 5 V
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B42 3 E32 111 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-800
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to EC-800, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009956654
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B42 1 E32 120 Existed
Fuel tank temperature sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l s
3 1 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90 k Ω
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-801
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462656
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to EC-805, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 70 °C (158 °F).
If it is above 70 °C (158 °F), go to the following steps.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from EOT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The EOT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• EOT sensor
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with
its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the EOT
sensor circuit)
• EOT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM