P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-813
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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For procedure, refer to
EC-675, "Work Procedure".
For specification, refer to EC-998, "Idle Speed"
and EC-998, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-675, "Work Procedure"
.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-720, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
or EM-
153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
A/F sensor 1 ECM Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
2F61 177
281
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
1F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
2F61 1
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
77
81
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-814
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
2. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
16.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-987, "Symptom Table"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memo ry after performing the tests. Refer to EC-601, "CONSULT Func-
tion".
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-815
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462668
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-815, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462669
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
Knock sensor (bank 1)
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0332 Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0333 Knock sensor (bank 2)
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F202 2 F79 91 Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F203 2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-816
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check knock sensor. Refer to EC-816, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-224, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462670
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal as per the following. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dr opped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to EM-224, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
DTCKnock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F202 1 F7985
Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F203 1 86
Knock sensor
Resistance
+-
Te r m i n a l s
1 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-817
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462671
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-817, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462672
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (C KP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. • Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Signal plate
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
CKP sensor (POS) Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F30 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-818
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SE
NSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-981, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EC-819, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil
Pan)".
7.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F301F7954Existed
CKP sensor (POS) ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F302F7984Existed
CKP sensor (POS) ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F303F7989Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-819
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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NO >> Replace the drive plate. Refer to
EM-224, "Disassembly and Assembly".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462673
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-
157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil Pan)".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft positi on sensor (POS). Refer to EM-157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil
Pan)".
JMBIA0063ZZ
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminal (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞ Ω
3
23
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-820
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 or P0345 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-820, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-820, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462675
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-12, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"
or STR-16, "Work
Flow (Without GR8-1200 NI)".)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 1)
circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to STR-6, "System
Description".)
• Starting system circuit (Refer to STR-6,
"System Description".)
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 2)
circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM