P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-821
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP
) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE ) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sens or (PHASE). Refer to EC-822, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft pos ition sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and
Installation LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
DTC CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F77 1 Ground Approx. 5
P0345 2 F60 1
DTC CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F77 2 F7988
Existed
P0345 2 F60 2 92
DTC CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F77 3 F7994
Existed
P0345 2 F60 3 93
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-822
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the
signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-194,
"Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462676
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor
(PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and Installation
LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and
Installation LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
JMBIA0058ZZ
JMBIA0065ZZ
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Resistance [Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminals (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞
3
23
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-823
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462677
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not maintain engine speed for mo re than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 1) • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leakage
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leakage
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0430
Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
(bank 2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-825
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-825, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462679
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing.
For procedure, refer to EC-675, "Work Procedure"
.
For specification, refer to EC-998, "Idle Speed"
and EC-998, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-675, "Work Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
PBIB1216E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-828
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462680
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leakage between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
PBIB1026E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-830
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
7. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
8. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
9. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
10. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462682
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-580, "EVAPORA-
TIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description".
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL C/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
4. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjus t “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check vacuum exist-
ence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112
Air conditioner switch ON
Head lamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL C/V Vacuum 100% Existed0% Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-832
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-835, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CON-
TROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor function. Refer to EC-850, "DTC Logic"
for DTC P0452, EC-853,
"DTC Logic" for DTC P0453.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
10.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-841, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
12.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leakage.
Refer to EC-580, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair EVAP purge line.
13.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-833
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462683
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
Do you have CONSULT
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORA TIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT.
7. Touch “START”.
8. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSUL T changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
9. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-834, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES >> Proceed to EC-834, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even
when EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve is completely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
•EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or clogged.)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM