P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-851
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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YES >> Proceed to
EC-851, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462699
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power suppl y 2 circuit. Refer to EC-981, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
EVAP control system pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
B41 3 Ground Approx. 5
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E32 107 Existed
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E32 112 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-852
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY
STEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-852, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462700
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and
Installation".
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output volt age between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E32 102 Existed
ECM Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Voltag e
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-853
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462701
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453 EVAP control system
pressure sensor high in-
put An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E 3 2 111 1 2 0
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-854
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-854, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462702
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-981, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
EVAP control system pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
B41 3 Ground Approx. 5
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E32 107 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-855
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-856, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-856, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E32 112 Existed
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E32 102 Existed
JMBIA1134GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-856
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462703
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and
Installation".
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output volt age between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Voltag e
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than
above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-857
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462704
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel
tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning
ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456 Evaporative emission
control system leak • EVAP system has a
leak.
• EVAP system does not operate properly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-859
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2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel fi ller neck threads using air blower. Then retighten
until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-861, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Refer to EC-994, "Work Procedure"
.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
• EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-841, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
7.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister assembly with the EVAP canist er vent control valve and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 9.
JMBIA1134GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM