EC-802
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
If it is below 70
°C (158 °F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition sw itch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specified range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the v ehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
NOTE:
• Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
• If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MULFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-803, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition s witch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40 °C (104 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40 °C (104 °F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S ” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6°C (11 °F)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-803
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462657
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462658
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-803, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462659
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-804
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine oi
l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-805
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462660
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-805, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462661
1.CHECK EOT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0197 Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198 Engine oil tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EOT sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F68 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
EOT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F68 2 F79 76 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-806
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-806, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462662
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
4. Check resistance between engine oi l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-807
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462663
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-807, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462664
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-808
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to EC-808, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462665
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-682, "Work Procedure"
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 4 F78 19 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 2 F78 22 Existed
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F78 22
19 Accelerator pedal Fully released More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
23 Fully released Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303,
P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462666
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second tr ip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfires detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No. 1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire detected No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM