EC-784
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P014C, P014D, P014E, P0
14F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P 0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-787, "DTC Logic"
or EC-791, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1F12 4
Ground Battery voltage
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2F61 4
DTC
A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1F12 4
F8352
Existed
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2F61 4 53
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-785
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-720, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
9.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check both mass air flow sensor (bank 1 and bank 2). Refer to EC-729, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
10.CHECK PCV VALVE
Check PCV valve. Refer to EC-996, "Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1F12
1
F79 69
Existed
273
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2F61
177
281
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B 1
F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D 2 77
81
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-786
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P014C, P014D, P014E, P0
14F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts
Location".
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-787
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462645
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
• When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4 ) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leakage
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-788
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
YES >> Proceed to
EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462646
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph)
PBIB1216E
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0174 2 F61 177
281
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-789
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0174 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0171 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0174 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-791
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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D E
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EC
NP
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462647
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich), the ECM
judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunc tion and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
• When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4 ) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 1) • Fuel injection system does not operate properly. • The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
P0175
Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-792
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462648
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph)
PBIB1216E
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0175 2 F61 177
281
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM