P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-775
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the s witching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse The switching time between rich and lean of a
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more
than the specified time computed by ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system
P0159 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-776
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
• Enable the engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not disp layed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1. Open engine hood.
2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P 0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT.
3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“P0139” or “P0159” detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-777, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-776, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-777, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462640
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
DTC Data monitor item Status
P0139 HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
P0159 HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B2)
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-778
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-778, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462642
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0139 1 F62 1 F79 59 Existed
P0159 2 F56 1
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0139 1 F62 4 F7957
Existed
P0159 2 F56 4 58
DTC HO2S2
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0139 1 F62 4 Ground Not existed
P0159 2 F56 4
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0139 F79 57
Ground Not existed
P0159 58
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-779
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 57
59Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
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Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-780
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 57
59 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 57
59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
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Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-781
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A,
P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR
1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462643
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engi ne operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P014C Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-lays more than the specified time computed by
ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
P015A Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) circuit delayed re-
sponse
P015B
P014E Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
P014F
P015C Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2) circuit delayed re-
sponse
P015D
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-782
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P014C, P014D, P014E, P0
14F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is
“PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Refer to EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows. NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to EC-701, "Component Function Check"
.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
DTC Data monitor item Status
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)
PRSNT
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B2)
DTC Data monitor item Status
• P014C
• P014D
• P015A
• P015B A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)
• P014E
• P014F
• P015C
• P015D A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B2)
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-783
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
•PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462644
1.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
or EM-153,
"Removal and Installation (RH)".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
PBIB1922E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM