Page 1418 of 5267

Disconnect the LDP Pressure hose at the Evap Canister. The LDP Pressure hose is the hose that connects the
Evap Canister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Did pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the Evap Canister.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.EVAP CANISTER FUNCTION
NOTE: Connect all previously disconnected hoses.
Re-pressurize the Evap System. On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold switch to Open and set the Vent
switch to Closed.
Turn the pump timer On and watch the gauge.
When the gauge pressure reaches 14” H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve Closed.
Turn the pump timer off.
Disconnect the Evap hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Did pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair or replace the hose / tube assembly as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.LEAK DETECTION PUMP HOSE
Disconnect and remove the LDP pressure hose. The LDP pressure hose is the hose that connects the Evap Can-
ister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Inspect the LDP pressure hose for anyobstructions or physical damage.
Is the LDP pressure hose free of defects?
Ye s>>
Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair or replace the hose / tube assembly as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.LDP MONITOR TEST
At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
NOTE: Use the Freeze Frame data to help you duplicate the conditions that set the DTC. Pay particular
attention to the DTC setconditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in
you diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel
vapors may aid diagnosis also.
NOTE: Refer to any Service Bulletins that may apply
With the scan tool, perform the LDP Monitor Test. This will force the PCM to run the LDP Monitor. If the monitor
fails, further diagnosis is required to find a faulty component. If the monitor passes, the condition is not present at
this time.
Did the monitor test fail?
Ye s>>
Check the one trip faults to determine the DTC that was set during the LDP monitor test. Continue
diagnosis as necessary.
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 1422 of 5267
5.(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
PCM harness connector to the Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1425 of 5267
4.(K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit
and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the Battery Temp Sensor har-
ness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit
and the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1427 of 5267

When Monitored:
Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature between 40 Deg. F and 90 Deg. F and coolant
temperature within 10 Deg. F of battery/ambient.
Set Condition:
The state of the switch does not change when the solenoid is energized.
Possible Causes
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
LDP VACUUM SUPPLY
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the
customer’s complaint successfully.
Check the vehicles repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer’s currentcomplaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer’s complaint or DTC(s).
If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer’s complaint.
Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn’t repair the customer’s complaint.
Go To 2
2.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Check for any related TSBs.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1429 of 5267

5.(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit from the
PCM harness connector to LDP harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open in the (K107) Leak Detection Pump Switch
Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) LDP Switch
Sense circuit.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K107) LDP Switch Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1431 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The state of the solenoid circuit does not match the PCM’s desired state.
Possible Causes
(K125) GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) LDP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) LDP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K106) LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the
customer’s complaint successfully.
Check the vehicles repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer’s currentcomplaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer’s complaint or DTC(s).
If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer’s complaint.
Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn’t repair the customer’s complaint.
Go To 2
2.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1432 of 5267
3.(K125) GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K125) Gen-
erator Source circuit at the LDP connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open in the (K125) Generator Source circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.LDP SOLENOID CONTROL OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a 12-volt test light to a good 12-volt source.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Probe the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit with the test light while
the Pump is actuating.
Does the test light blink?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 8
Page 1434 of 5267

8.(K106) LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit from
the PCM harness connector to the LDP harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the open in the (K106) Leak Detection Pump Sole-
noid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) LDP Solenoid
Control circuit.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K106) LDP Solenoid Con-
trol circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
10.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)