Page 510 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time.
Possible Causes
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
THERMOSTAT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW COOLANT LEVEL
With the engine cold, verify the level of coolant in the radiator.
Is the radiator full of coolant?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Fill the radiator with coolant- refer to the owners manual for assistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor scan tool, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the scan tool?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the coolant temp sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.THERMOSTAT
NOTE: refer to the no trouble code test*Thermostat Testto ensure the thermostat is operating properly.
Is the thermostat operating properly?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the Thermostat.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 512 of 5267

When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K2) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR (K914) RETURN CIRCUIT
WIRING HARNESS SHORTED
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coolant Temp sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Temp sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the Coolant Temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the coolant temp sensor connected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 513 of 5267
3.(K2) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the (K2) tem-
perature sensor signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Istheresistancemorethan100kohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair or replace the short harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
4.WIRING HARNESS SHORTED
Measure the resistance between the (K2) signal circuit and all other cir-
cuits at the ECM harness connector.
Istheresistancemorethan100kohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair or replace shorted wiring harness
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 514 of 5267
5.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
While monitoring the scan tool, Disconnect the temperature sensor harness connector.
Did the DTC P0118 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 516 of 5267

When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certainperiod of time.
Possible Causes
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K914) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the coolant temperature sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the coolant temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the disconnected coolant temp sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 517 of 5267
3.HIGH RESISTANCE IN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K2) temperature sensor signal
and (K914) return circuit at the ECM harness connector with the coolant
temp sensor harness connected.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) coolant temperature sensor signal
circuit between the coolant temperature sensor connector and the ECM
connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair or replace the open (K2) signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 519 of 5267
7.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
While monitoring with scan tool, use a jumper wire and connect the
sensor (K2) signal circuit to the (K914) sensor return circuit at the sen-
sor connector.
Did the DTC P0117 set?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 529 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K181) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTC’s?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY AND (K915) RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply and (K915)
return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4