Page 457 of 5267
*INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST . . . 1588
U0001-CAN C BUS ....................... 1589
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE.............. 1591
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TIP
MODULE................................. 1593
U1403-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL
RECEIVED............................... 1595U1412-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE SPEED
SIGNAL RECEIVED....................... 1596
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECU . 1598
U1421-IMPLAUSIBLE IGNITION KEY OFF
TIME RECEIVED.......................... 1600
Page 465 of 5267

POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 (DIESEL)
Diagnostic Test
1.POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 (DIESEL)
1. Check if any of the following conditions exist.
2. The ECM has been disconnected or replace.
3. The Battery power has been disconnected.
4. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and
reconnect components as necessary.
5. If any existing diagnostic trouble codes have not been repaired, go to Symptom List and follow path specified.
6. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector.
7. Ensure the fuel tank has at least a quarter tank of fuel. Turn off all accessories.
8. Perform steps 15 through 17 if the PCM has been replaced. Then proceed with the verification. If the ECM has
not been replaced skip those steps and continue verification.
9. If ECM has been changed and correct VIN and mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will be set in ABS
and Air bag modules. In addition, if vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), Secret Key
data must be updated to enable start.
10. For ABS and Air Bag systems: Enter correct VIN and Mileage in ECM. Erase codes in ABS and Air Bag mod-
ules.
11. For SKIM theft alarm: Connect scan tool to data link connector to Theft Alarm, SKIM, Misc. and place SKIM in
secured access mode by using appropriate PIN code for this vehicle. SelectUpdate the Secret Key data. Data will
be transferred from SKIM to PCM.
12. If a Comprehensive Component DTC was repaired, perform steps 10-13. Ifa Major OBDII Monitor DTC was
repaired skip those steps and continue verification.
13. After the ignition has been off for at least 10 seconds, restart the vehicle and run 2 minutes.
14. If there are no new DTC’s, the repair was successful and is now complete.Erase DTC’s and disconnect the
scan tool.
15. If the repaired DTC has reset, the repair is not complete. Check for any related TSB’s or flash updates and
return to the Symptom list.
16. If another DTC has set, return to the Symptom List and follow the path specified for that DTC.
17. With the scan tool, monitor the appropriate pre-test enabling conditions until all conditions have been met. Once
the conditions have been met, switch screen to the appropriate OBDII monitor, (Audible beeps when the monitor is
running).
18. If the monitor ran, the repair was successful and is now complete. EraseDTC’s and disconnect the scan tool.
19. If the repaired OBDII trouble code has reset or was seen in the monitor while on the road test, the repair is not
complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Symptom List.
20. If another DTC has set, return to the Symptom List and follow the path specified for that DTC.
Is any DTC(s) present?
Ye s>>
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No>>
Repair is complete.
Page 466 of 5267

INTERMITTENT CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identi-
fying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do notwear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the scan tool Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the scantool parameters relatedtotheDTCwhile
wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTCto set.
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, orcorroded terminals.
Perform a voltage drop test on the related circuits between the suspected faulty component and the ECM.
Inspect and clean all ECM, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most current DTC.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits.
For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the scan tool and wiggle the related wire harness to try to interrupt the
actuation.
For intermittent Evaporative Emission trouble codes perform a visual andphysical inspection of the related parts
including hoses and the Fuel Filler cap.
For intermittent Misfire DTC’s check for restrictions in the Intake and Exhaust system, proper installation of Sensors,
vacuum leaks, and binding components that are run by the accessory drive belt.
Use the scan tool to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component.
A co-pilot, data recorder, and/or lab scope should be used to help diagnoseintermittent conditions.
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
Ye s>>
Perform the necessary repairs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 470 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
The boost pressure recorded at key on is not within a calibrated range from the inlet air pressure sensor.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any DTC’s present for Inlet air pressure or boost pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.COMPARE THE INLET AIR PRESSURE
Using the scan tool, compare the inlet air pressure (barometric pressure)sensor reading to the boost pressure sen-
sor reading.
Are the pressure readings within 6 in hg of each other?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 3
3.INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Using the scan tool, read the inlet air pressure sensor value.
Is the inlet air pressure sensor reading consistent with the barometric pressure for the geographic
region?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Relace the inlet air pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
Page 475 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
SENSOR OUT OF SPEC
HARNESS SHORTED (SENSOR SIDE)
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
HARNESS SHORTED (ECM SIDE)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR OUT OF SPEC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the temperature sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the Inlet Air Temp Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 476 of 5267
3.HARNESS SHORTED (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIDE)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the (K615)
temperature sensor signal circuit at the sensor connector.
Istheresistancemorethan100kohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair or replace the Engine harness shorted.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
4.HARNESS SHORTED (ECM SIDE)
Measure the resistance between the (K615) signal circuit and all other
circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Istheresistancemorethan100kohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair or replace the ECM harness shorted.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
Page 477 of 5267

5.(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K668) supply circuit and the (K690)
return circuit in the Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 7
6.ECM
Reconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
While monitoring with scan tool, disconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Did the DTC P0073 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure) (Referto9-ENGINE-
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
7.(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage at the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit at the ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Fix or repair the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to volt-
age.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
Page 479 of 5267

When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certainperiod of time.
Possible Causes
DTC RETURNS
INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(K615) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K690) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K615) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC RETURNS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
Did the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Inlet Air temp sensor
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Inlet air temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).