Page 570 of 5267
P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 571 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR (K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set?
Ye s>>
Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.HIGH VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and sen-
sor (K916) return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 572 of 5267

3.MAP SENSOR
While monitoring the scan tool, jumperthe (F855) 5-volt supply circuit to
the (K37) signal circuit in the Map sensor harness connector.
Did the P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, DTC set?
Ye s>>
Replace the MAP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness 60 pin connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K37) signal circuit and (K916)
sensor return circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
No>>
Repair (K37) signal circuit shorted to (K916) sensor return
circuit or replace harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 5
5.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and
(K916) sensor return circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
No>>
Repair (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to (K916)) sensor
return circuit or replace harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 6
Page 573 of 5267
6.(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the signal (K37) circuit in the Map sen-
sor harness connector with the (K37) signal circuit in the ECM harness
connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the
Map sensor harness connector with the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in
the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
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8.MAP SENSOR SIGNAL (K37) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal (K37) circuit
and the Battery negative terminal.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the MAP Sensor (K37) Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OR GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit in the
sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
10.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness 60 pin connector.
While monitoring the scan tool, jumperthe (F855) 5-volt supply circuit to
the (K37) signal circuit in the map sensor harness connector.
Did the P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, DTC set?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 575 of 5267
P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 576 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certainperiod of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
MAP SENSOR
(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SUPPLY
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
INTERMITTENT
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set?
Ye s>>
Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.HIGH VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and
(K916) sensor return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 577 of 5267

3.MAP SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916)
return circuit with the (K37) signal circuit at the sensor connector.
Did the P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, DTC set?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the MAP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
4.(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (K37) signal circuit at the MAP sensor
harness connector and Battery Negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair (K37) signal circuit shorted to Battery or replace har-
ness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit at the
MAP sensor harness connector and Battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to Battery or
replace harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6