Page 578 of 5267
6.(K37) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5–VOLT SUPPLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (K37) signal circuit of the sensor
harness connector and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
No>>
Go To 7
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(F855) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (K916) sensor return circuit in the
Map sensor harness connector with the (K916) sensor return circuit in
the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 579 of 5267
8.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K37)
signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K916) return cir-
cuit of the sensor harness connector.
Does the scan tool show P0237-Map Sensor Voltage Too Low
DTC?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure).
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 593 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whileengineisrunning.
Set Condition:
The boost pressure is lower than the expected boost pressure based on engine operating conditions.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
INTAKE AIR SYSTEM RESTRICTION
TURBO CHARGER DAMAGED
INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAK
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
TURBOCHARGER
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Do you have other DTC’s?
Ye s>>
Repair other boost related DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.INTAKE AIR SYSTEM RESTRICTION
Inspect the air filter and intake air system for signs of restriction.
Were any restrictions found?
Ye s>>
Replace the Air Filter or repair the Intake air system for restriction.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.TURBO CHARGER DAMAGED
Disconnect the air cleaner connection to the turbo charger.
Using the service manual as a guide, visually inspect the turbo charger blades and turbo housing for signs of dam-
age.
Was any damaged found?
Ye s>>
Replace The Turbo charger.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 594 of 5267

4.INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAK
Using Miller Special tool # 9022, pressurize the intake air system and inspect for leakage.
Use the service manual as a guide.
Were any leaks detected?
Ye s>>
Repair leaking intake air system.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
5.BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
Using the scan tool, compare the boost pressure sensor reading with the ambient air pressure sensor with the igni-
tion turned on.
Are the boost pressure and ambient air pressure sensors within 6 in hg of eachother?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the Boost pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Install Miller special tool #9022.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Use the scan tool and compare boost pressure reading to the regulated air pressure for tool #9022.
NOTE: The reading on the boost pressure sensor may be slightly lower than the regulated pressure.
Does the boost pressure sensor reading increase with the regulated air pressure?
Does the boost pressure sensor reading increase with the regulated air pressure?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Boost Pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.TURBOCHARGER
Disconnect the exhaust outlet connection.
Visually inspect the Wastegate flap in the turbocharger turbine housing
Is the Wastegate seized in the open position?
Ye s>>
Replace the Turbocharger.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 617 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
P0337 PRESENT
CKP SENSOR
VISUAL DAMAGE
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P2146 and/or P2149 present?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.P0337 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P0337 present?
Ye s>>
Repair P0337 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 618 of 5267

3.VISUAL DAMAGE
Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the ECM connector.
Is there any damage?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the CKP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open (K24) signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 619 of 5267
6.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit between the
ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open (K853) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(K975) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K975) return circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the open (K975) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 620 of 5267

8.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K975)
return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the
(K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
10.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)