Page 621 of 5267

11 .(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
12.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K853)
5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
13.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sen-
sor return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0337 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure).
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 622 of 5267
P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 623 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on.
Set Condition:
The voltage detected at the Crankshaft position sensor is below a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
CKP SENSOR
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K975) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the CKP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 624 of 5267
2.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open (K24) signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
3.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit between the
ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open (K853) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 625 of 5267
4.(K975) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K975) return circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open (K975) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
5.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K975)
return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 626 of 5267

6.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the
(K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
8.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 627 of 5267

9.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K853)
5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
10.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sen-
sor return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0337 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure).
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 628 of 5267
P0337-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.