Page 629 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on.
Set Condition:
Voltage detected at the CKP is below acalibrated value for a calibrated amountoftime.
Possible Causes
CKP SENSOR
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY NEGATIVE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the CKP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the
(K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 630 of 5267
3.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY NEGATIVE
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and
battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
4.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor (K853) 5-volt supply circuit
in the sensor harness connector 12-volts.
Did DTC P0338 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 631 of 5267
P0338-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 632 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on.
Set Condition:
Voltage detected at the CKP is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time.
Possible Causes
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure voltage between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor (K853) 5-volt supply circuit
and the sensor (K975) return in the sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0337 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 634 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor.
Possible Causes
INJECTOR DTC’S PRESENT
OTHER DTC’S
CAMSHAFT SENSOR
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY (F855) CIRCUIT
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.INJECTOR DTC’S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149?
Ye s>>
Repair injector DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is any other DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 635 of 5267

3.CAMSHAFT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K44) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the camshaft sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the
ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open (F855) 5-volt supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 636 of 5267
5.(K916) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K916) return circuit between the ECM
harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open (K916) return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
6.(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 637 of 5267

7.(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (F855)
5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (F855) 5-volt sup-
ply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
8.(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) signal circuit and the (K916)
return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to the (K916) return cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9.(K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K44) signal circuit in the sensor har-
ness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair (K44) signal circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)