When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the TCM Power Control circuit. OneTrip Fault. Three good trips to turn
off the MIL.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR VARIABLE FORCE SOLENOID
SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and con-
nect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
P1736-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND PRIME
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmissionin gear.
Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gearratio. This DTC can take up
to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
INPUT SPEED SENSOR OR WIRING
LOW FLUID LEVEL
CRACKED OR MIS-INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR SEAL
WORN SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE OR PLUGS
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
BURNED UD OR 4C CLUTCH
CUT 4C OR UD PISTON SEAL
BROKEN 4C PISTON CASTING
BROKEN OR MISSING 4C BLEED ORIFICE
BROKEN OR MISSING UD BLEED ORIFICE
CUT 4C OR UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
CRACKED 4C OR UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON
EXTRA CHECK BALL IN PASSAGE DOWNSTREAM OF #7 CHECK BALL POCKET
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
BROKEN WELD - REACTION CARRIER TO REVERSE SUN GEAR
MISSING TEETH ON INPUT CLUTCH HUB TONE WHEEL
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
the following checks:
1) When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code
is set (DTCs P0731-36).
2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which may result in the DTCs P0715
and/or P0720 to set.
3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed
sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output
speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the
DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.
3.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtoL/R.
With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressureSwitchTestbuttononthe
Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the L/R Pressure Switch change while pressing the PressureSwitch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK IF THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Remove the Transmission Valve body per the Service Information.
Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs for sticking.
Is the Solenoid Switch Valve or Plugs sticking?
Ye s>>
Clean and inspect per the Service Information. Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T50) L/R Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) L/R PressureSwitch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
When Monitored:
Continuously when performing partial or full EMCC - PEMCC or FEMCC.
Set Condition:
If the transmission senses the L/R pressure switch closing while performing PEMCC or FEMCC. This DTC will
set after two unsuccessful attempts toperform PEMCC or FEMCC. This DTC cantake up to five minutes of
problem identification before illuminating the MIL.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT
LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Solenoid Switch Valve (SSV) controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the L/R Solenoid is energized.
The SSV will be in the downshifted position in 1st gear, thus directing the fluid to the L/R clutch circuit. In 2nd
through 5th gears, it will be in the upshifted position and directing the fluid into the torque converter clutch (TCC).
When in 2nd, 2nd Prime, 3rd, 4th, or 5th gear, the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) can be engaged when certain
conditions are met. The TCC piston is electronically modulated by increasing the duty cycle of the L/R solenoid until
the torque converter slip difference (difference between engine and transmission input speed) is within 60 RPM.
Then the L/R solenoid isfully energized (FEMCC - 100% duty cycle). Torque converter slip is monitored in FEMCC
to ensure adequate clutch capacity.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0841 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1776 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 7
3.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtotheLRposition.
With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the LR Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
Remove the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and plugs for sticking in the bore and/orwear.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Clean and repair as necessary per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
5.CHECK THE LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appro-
priate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
When Monitored:
The gear ratio is monitored continuously while the Transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
After a controller reset in neutral and a ratio of input to output, of 1 to 2. ThisDTCcantakeuptofiveminutes
of problem identification before illuminating the MIL.
Possible Causes
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
the following checks:
1) When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code
is set (DTCs P0731–36).
2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which may result in the DTCs P0715
and/or P0720 to set.
3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed
sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output
speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the
DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1794 IS CURRENT
Engine Running, Shift lever in park.
With the scan tool, read the Transmission Output and Input Speed Sensor states.
Is the Output Speed Sensor reading twice the Input Speed Sensor reading?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool 8333.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the Input/Output Speed selector switch to the
3000/1000position. Turn the
Input/Output Speed switch to
ON.
Ignition on, engine not running.
5.(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
P2700-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME LR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running. The LR clutch volume index (CVI) is updatedduring a 3-1 or 2-1 manual
downshift with throttle angle below 5 degrees. Transmission temperaturemust be at least 43° C (110° F).
Set Condition:
When the LR clutch volume index (CVI) falls below 16.
Possible Causes
HYDRAULIC LEAK IN THE VALVE BODY
BROKEN L/R CLUTCH PISTON RETURN SPRING OR SPRING RETAINERS
BROKEN L/R ACCUMULATOR SPRING(S)
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned
for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases.
Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The
DTC will usually set with other DTC’s, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECKLRCLUTCHVOLUMEINDEX
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine and warm the transmission.
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing thefollowing steps.
Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 3-1 manual downshifts at closed throttle from speeds of about 32 Kmh or
20 MPH.
With the scan tool, read the LR CL VOL INDEX.
Is the LR CL VOL INDEX below 20?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5