Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the monitored Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit drops below 1.55 volts for
the period of 2.25 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INSIDE
TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (K900)SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT INSIDE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 8
6.TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F) 1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F) 1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F) 1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F) 2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F) 3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F) 3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F) 4110 to 4450 ohms
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance value.
Is the resistance below the minimum specification for the sensor temperature?
Ye s>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Reconnect the all disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
With the scan tool, monitor Engine DTC’s.
Disconnect the Transmission Temperature Sensor connector.
Did the DTC P0713 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)pins, terminals, and con-
nectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit voltage exceeds 3.76 volts for
the period of 2.2 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN IN TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
CIRCUIT INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THETRANSMISSION
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INTERNAL TO THE TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 12
2.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTTO
V O LTA G E
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit in the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F856)
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Engine DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor connector internal to the
transmission.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Trans-
mission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor Voltage Too
Low set?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service
Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, and gear selector NOT in park or neutral.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the vehicle speed (reported from the CAB module) is above 24 Kmh (15 mph), and the
monitored Output Shaft Speed is below 60 RPM for 2.6 seconds.
Possible Causes
PARK/NEUTRAL DTC PRESENT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 11
2.CHECK IF A PARK/NEUTRAL DTC IS PRESENT
Is there a Park/Neutral DTC present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
7.CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and
all other circuits in the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100K ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit in
the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the Output
Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) can not achieve the desired engine RPM drop when
the TCC Solenoid is near the maximum duty cycle after three consecutive test failures.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL LOW OR CONTAMINATED
WORN OR DAMAGED REACTION SHAFT, INPUT SHAFT OR INPUT SHAFT SEALS
BLOCKED OR LEAK IN THE TCC HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT IN THE VALVE BODY
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THERE ANY ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P0743 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL
Check the transmission fluid level.
Is the Transmission fluid level low?
Ye s>>
Inspect the transmission, cooler, and lines for leakage and repair as necessary. With the scan tool read
and record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC. Erase DTCs and test drive the vehicle to the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. Recheck for DTCs. If the DTC resets, follow the “No” path in
this test procedure and proceed to the next step.
If the DTC does not reset, test is complete, perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCE-
DURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
Check the transmission fluid for contamination or a burnt condition.
Is the Transmission fluidcontaminated or burnt?
Ye s>>
Remove the valve body and inspect the components related to the Torque Converter Clutch. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL) Check the valves
for sticking or binding in its bore, internal valve body leakage, or the TCChydraulic circuits plugged with
debris. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Torque Convertor.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/TORQUE CONVERTER-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4