Page 262 of 5267

8.CHECKING APPS NO.1 AND NO.2 WITH A LAB SCOPE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Set up a lab scope in a way that you can view two graphs simultaneously.
Backprobe (K23) APP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit using Channel 1 at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Backprobe (K29) APP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit using Channel 2 at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Does the scope pattern show any missing or erratic signals?
Ye s>>
Replace the APP Sensor Assembly per Service Information. After installation is complete, use a scan
tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 266 of 5267

5.(B222) VEHICLE SPEED NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (B222) Vehicle Speed
No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (B222) Vehicle Speed
No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 267 of 5267

P2166-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 MAXIMUM STOP
PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. During in plant mode the APP Sensors need to be checked to make sure that idle and full pedal
travelcanbereachedonbothsensors.
Set Condition:
APPS No.1 has failed to achieve the required maximum value during In Plant testing. One trip fault and the
code will set within 5 seconds. Engine will only idle.
Possible Causes
IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
APPS RELEARN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the APP Sensors are learned in plant but do not reach the Minimum or Max-
imum voltage range.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.APPS RELEARN
With a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Next, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Does the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace the APPS Assembly per Service Information. After installation iscomplete, use a scan tool and
select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 268 of 5267

P2167-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 MAXIMUM STOP
PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. During in plant mode the APP Sensors need to be checked to make sure that idle and full pedal
travelcanbereachedonbothsensors.
Set Condition:
APPS No.2 has failed to achieve the required maximum value during In Plant testing. One trip fault and the
code will set within 5 seconds. Engine will only idle.
Possible Causes
IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
APPS RELEARN
Diagnostic Test
1.IN PLANT TEST FAILURE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the APP Sensors are learned in plant but do not reach the Minimum or Max-
imum voltage range.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.APPS RELEARN
With a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Next, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Does the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Replace the APPS Assembly per Service Information. After installation iscomplete, use a scan tool and
select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 278 of 5267

16.RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 288 of 5267

16.RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 298 of 5267
16.RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 308 of 5267

16.RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)