Page 386 of 5267

6.(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control cir-
cuit from the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector to the appropriate
terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 389 of 5267

3.(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in
the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
Is volage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to volage in the (K454) MDS Solenoid
No.7 Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector ter-
minals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as nec-
essary.
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.MDS SOLENOID 7
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Manifold per Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 7.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be
blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages
are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS
Solenoid 7. If the passages are not clogged with debris,
replace the MDS Solenoid 7.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 390 of 5267
5.OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block.
Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head per Service Information.
Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank.
Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.
Are the passages blocked?
Ye s>>
Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine
block may be necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 391 of 5267

P3497-MDS RATIONALITY BANK 2
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition
from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that
coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse,
decoupling the valves and camshaft.
When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
Set Condition:
O2 sensor readings on Bank 2 side indicate a lean condition while in 4 cylinder mode. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.MDS SOLENOID 4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Manifold per Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 4.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid.
If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid4.Ifthepassagesare
not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 4.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 392 of 5267

3.MDS SOLENOID 6
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 6.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid.
If the passages are restricted, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 6. If the passages are
unable to be cleaned out, replacing the engine block may be necessary. If the passages are not clogged
with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 6.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove both Solenoids on Bank 2 of the engine block.
Remove the Bank 2 Cylinder Head per Service Information.
Remove the each pair of lifters for Cylinders 4 and 6.
Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.
Are the passages blocked?
Ye s>>
Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine
block may be necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 396 of 5267
3.PCI BUS UNABLE TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before beginning.
NOTE: When attempting to communicate with any of the modules on this vehicle, the scan tool will display
1 of 2 different communication errors: a NO RESPONSE message or a BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN MESSAGE.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Use the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the remaining control modules.
Was the scan tool able to communicate with one or more of the Modules?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diag-
nostic procedures and for further possible causes.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 401 of 5267

U0155-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition key on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
No messages received from the MIC (Instrument Cluster) for more than 20 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three
good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
PCM
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic
procedures and for further possible causes.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.COMMUNICATE WITH CLUSTER
With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the Instrument cluster.
Can communication be established with the Instrument Cluster?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diag-
nostic procedures and for further possible causes.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Start the engine
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the correct engine speed display in the instrument cluster (Tach)?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 405 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM does not receive a fuel level signal from the TIPM over the CAN C circuit. The circuit is con-
stantly monitored. One Trip fault.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) .
Theory of Operation
The fuel level signal is a direct input to the Cluster. The fuel level signalis sent to the TIPM over the CAN B bus
circuit. The NGC receives the fuel level signal from the TIPM over the CAN C bus circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read Powertrain DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE ALSO ACTIVE
With the scan tool read DTCs.
Is the U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE also set?
Ye s>>
Follow the diagnostics for U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)