4AT(H4SO)-50
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 14 — No. 15:Is the resistance 450 — 650
Ω?Go to step 2.Replace the tur-
bine speed sensor.
Turbine Speed
Sensor.>
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 8 — (B11) No. 14:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 9 — (B11) No. 15:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 8 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 10.Go to step 7.
7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 9.Go to step 8.
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Start the engine and move select lever to
“P” or “N” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 8 (+) — No. 9 (
−):Is the voltage more than AC 1
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
lights up, the cir-
cuit has returned
to a normal condi-
tion at this time. A
temporary poor
contact of the con-
nector or harness
may be the cause.
Repair the har-
ness or connector
in TCM and trans-
mission.Go to step 11.
4AT(H4SO)-51
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
9 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn Sub-
aru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Move the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
6) Read the data of turbine speed using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Compare the tachometer with Subaru Select
Monitor indications.Is the revolution value same as
the tachometer reading shown
on the combination meter?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 11.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
OSCILLOSCOPE.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter-
minals.
Connector & terminal
Positive probe; (B55) No. 8
Earth lead; (B55) No. 9
3) Start the engine and move select lever to
“P” or “N” range.Is the signal voltage more than
AC 1 V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 11.
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in torque
converter turbine speed sensor
circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-53
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM
TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.8 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and ECM.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in torque
control signal circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANS-
MISSION AND BODY.
Check installing condition of the ground line in
transmission and body.Is there any dirt or rust at the
ground line installing point?Remove dirt and
rust.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANS-
MISSION AND BODY.
Check installing condition of the ground line in
transmission and body.Is the tightening torque value
13 N⋅m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.4 ft-lb)?Go to step 7.Tighten to the
specified torque.
7 CHECK GROUND LINE INSIDE TRANSMIS-
SION.
1) Drain the ATF and remove oil pan.
2) Check the tightening torque value of ground
line installing bolt.Is the tightening torque value 8
N⋅m (0.8 kgf-m, 5.8 ft-lb)?Go to step 8.Tighten to the
specified torque.
8 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble? Repair the ground
terminal and/or
ground circuit of
ECM.Go to step 9.
9 RECHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED
FROM TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 14 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B56) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>Replace the ECM. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-54
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
G: DTC 45 INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SIGNAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The input signal circuit of TCM from ECM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS AND
GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble? Repair the ground
terminal and/or
ground circuit of
ECM.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 1 — (B137) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
AT-00582
2
1
B54
B54
B137
B137ECM
TCM
1234
56789
10 1112
13 14 15 16 17 18
19204
5
17
12
89
20
3
1011 12
1314 151667
18
19
21
2223 24
4AT(H4SO)-77
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in lock-up
duty solenoid circuit?Repair poor con-
tact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
11 CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (IN
TRANSMISSION).
1) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
2) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:
Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.
3) Remove the oil pan and disconnect con-
nector from lock-up duty solenoid.
4) Measure the resistance between lock-up
duty solenoid connector and transmission
ground.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance 10 — 17 Ω? Go to step 12.Replace the lock-
up duty solenoid.
Duty Solenoids
and ATF Tempera-
ture Sensor.>
12 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
lock-up duty solenoid and transmission con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — (AT3) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 13.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
13 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID AND TRANS-
MISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission connector and transmission
ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 13 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in lock-
up duty solenoid
and transmission.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between lock-up
duty solenoid and
transmission con-
nector. Step Check Yes No
4AT(H4SO)-81
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P: DTC 93 REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up.
Tight corner braking phenomenon is occurred.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01828
19
20
B11
B299
T4
TCMB55 B:
B24
A19
SHIELD AND
SENSOR GROUND
JOINT CONNECTOR
LHD: LHD MODEL
: RHD MODEL
REAR VEHICLE
B55
123 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
B11
12 34
5678
9
13 14 15
20 19 1716 10 11 12
18
SPEED SENSOR
B54
1234 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
B299
12345678
B54 A:
RHD
61
2
RHD 8
LHD3
7
A:
B:
4AT(H4SO)-82
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 — (B11) No. 19:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 19 — (B11) No. 20:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open cir-
cuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission, and
poor contact in cou-
pling connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
5 CHECK REAR VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 19 — No. 20:Is the resistance 450 — 650
Ω?Go to step 6.Replace the rear
vehicle speed sen-
sor.
Speed Sensor.>
6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 10.Go to step 7.
7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 9.Go to step 8.
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and place rigid
rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km/h
(12 MPH) condition.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 24 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (
−):Is the voltage more than AC 1
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 11.
4AT(H4SO)-83
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
9 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and place rigid
rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn Sub-
aru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Start the engine.
6) Read the data of vehicle speed using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Compare the speedometer with Subaru
Select Monitor indications.
Vehicle speed is indicated in “km/h” or
“MPH”.
7) Slowly increase the vehicle speed to 60 km/
h (37 MPH).
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
tion increase as the Subaru
Select Monitor data increases?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 11.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
OSCILLOSCOPE.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and place rigid
rack.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter-
minals.
Connector & terminal
Positive probe; (B55) No. 24
Earth lead; (B54) No. 19
4) Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km/h
(12 MPH) condition.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
5) Measure the signal voltage indicated on
oscilloscope.Is the signal voltage more than
AC 1 V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and transmission.Go to step 11.
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in rear
vehicle speed sensor circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No