4AT(H4DOTC)-14
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal
POWER switch B54 8POWER switch ON Less than 1
—
POWER switch OFF More than 8
POWER indicator light B56 25Light ON Less than 1
—
Light OFF More than 9
ABS signal B54 12ABS switch ON Less than 1
—
ABS switch OFF 6.5 — 15
Front vehicle speed sensor
groundB55 15 — 0 Less than 1
Rear vehicle speed sensor
groundB55 23 — 0 Less than 1
Combination meter B54 6 Ignition switch ON Pulse signal —
System ground lineB55 17
— 0 Less than 1 B56 2
B56 3
B55 8
Sensor ground line 3 B55 9 — 0 Less than 1
Sensor ground line 4 B56 19 — 0 Less than 1
Range lock signal B56 18“D” range 0 km/h (0 MPH) More than 10.5
20 — 40
“D” range 20 km/h
(12 MPH)Less than 1
Data link signal (Subaru
Select Monitor)B56 12 — — —
CAN communication signal
(+)B55 3 Ignition switch ON Pulse signal —
CAN communication signal
(−)B55 12 Ignition switch ON Pulse signal —Check with ignition switch ON.
ItemConnector
No.Terminal No. Measuring conditions Voltage (V)Resistance
to chassis
ground (Ω)
4AT(H4DOTC)-16
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Contents Display Unit of measure
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Front vehicle speed sensor signal Front Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm
ATF temperature signal ATF Temp.°C or °F
Throttle position signal Throttle Sensor Voltage V
Gear position Gear Position —
Line pressure control duty ratio Line Pressure Duty Ratio %
Lock up clutch control duty ratio Lock Up Duty Ratio %
Transfer clutch control duty ratio Transfer Duty Ratio %
Power supply for throttle position sensor Throttle Sensor Power V
Torque converter turbine speed signal Turbine Revolution Speed rpm
2-4 brake timing pressure control duty ratio Brake Clutch Duty Ratio %
Low clutch duty ratio L/C Duty %
High clutch duty ratio H/C Duty %
Low & reverse brake duty ratio L&R/B Duty %
Throttle position Throttle position %
Accelerator pedal position Accel. Opening Angle %
Cruise control system Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF
Automatic transmission fluid temperature lamp ATF Temperature Lamp ON or OFF
Stop light switch signal Stop Light Switch ON or OFF
ABS signal ABS Signal ON or OFF
Parking range signal P Range Signal ON or OFF
Neutral range signal N Range Signal ON or OFF
Reverse range signal R Range Signal ON or OFF
Drive range signal D Range Signal ON or OFF
3rd range signal 3rd Range Signal ON or OFF
2nd range signal 2nd Range Signal ON or OFF
1st range signal 1st Range Signal ON or OFF
AT diagnosis indicator lamp Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF
POWER switch signal POWER Switch ON or OFF
HOLD switch signal HOLD Switch ON or OFF
FWD switch signal FWD SW ON or OFF
Shift lock solenoid signal Shift Lock solenoid ON or OFF
4AT(H4DOTC)-21
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Power Indicator Light Display
10.Power Indicator Light Display
A: OPERATION
When any item is malfunctioning, the display on POWER indicator light blinks from the time malfunction is
detected after starting the engine until ignition switch is turned to OFF. The malfunctioning part or unit can be
determined by a DTC during on-board diagnostics operation. Problems which occurred previously can also
be identified through the memory function. If the POWER indicator does not show a problem (although a
problem is occurring), the problem can be determined by checking the performance characteristics of each
sensor using select monitor. The indicator signal is as shown in the figure.
Perform the inspection when the POWER indicator light does not operate correctly.
(A) Ignition switch (engine OFF) (C) Faulty (engine ON) (D) Normal (POWER switch ON)
(B) Normal (engine ON)
(1) ON (4) 0.25 sec. (6) POWER switch ON
(2) OFF (5) Blink (7) POWER switch OFF
(3) 2 sec.
AT-01109
(4)
(3)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)(3)
(3)(5)
(6) (A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(7)
4AT(H4DOTC)-30
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
12.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item Diagnosis content Reference
P0705Transmission Range Sen-
sor Circuit (PRNDL Input)Inhibitor switch malfunction, open or
short circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0712Transmission Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor Circuit Low
InputATF temperature sensor malfunction,
open input signal circuit
TURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0713Transmission Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor Circuit High
InputATF temperature sensor malfunction,
short input signal circuit
TURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0715Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
CircuitTorque converter turbine speed sen-
sor malfunction, open or short input
signal circuit
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0719Torque Converter/Brake
Switch “B” Circuit Low Brake switch malfunction, open input
signal circuit
SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0720Output Speed Sensor Cir-
cuitFront vehicle speed sensor malfunc-
tion, open or short input signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0724Torque Converter/Brake
Switch “B” Circuit HighBrake switch malfunction, short input
signal circuit
SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0725 Engine Speed Input CircuitOpen or short engine speed output
signal circuit
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
4AT(H4DOTC)-31
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0736 Reverse Incorrect Ratio Vehicle speed sensor, torque con-
verter turbine speed sensor, or con-
trol valve malfunction
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0741Torque Converter Clutch
Circuit Performance or
Stuck OffLock up clutch malfunction or locking
of valve
CUIT PERFORMANCE OR STUCK
OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0743Torque Converter Clutch
Circuit Electrical Lock up solenoid malfunction, open
or short output signal circuit
CUIT ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid
“A” ElectricalLine pressure linear solenoid malfunc-
tion, open or short output signal circuit
ELECTRICAL, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0753 Shift Solenoid “A” ElectricalLow clutch duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0758 Shift Solenoid “B” Electrical2-4 brake duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0763 Shift Solenoid “C” ElectricalHigh clutch duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0768 Shift Solenoid “D” ElectricalLow & reverse clutch duty solenoid
malfunction, open or short output sig-
nal circuit
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0801Reverse Inhibitor Control
CircuitN–R lock solenoid malfunction, open
or short output signal circuit
CUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706AT Vehicle Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (rear
wheel)Rear vehicle speed sensor malfunc-
tion, open or short input signal circuit
CUIT MALFUNCTION (REAR WHEEL),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT AWD Solenoid Valve Cir-
cuit MalfunctionTransfer duty solenoid malfunction,
open or short output signal circuit
MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1708Throttle Position Sensor
Circuit Low InputAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
open input signal circuit
CUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1709Throttle Position Sensor
Circuit High InputAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
short input signal circuit
CUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1714Throttle Position Sensor
Power Supply CircuitAccelerator pedal position sensor or
throttle position sensor malfunction,
open or short input signal circuit
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).> DTC Item Diagnosis content Reference
4AT(H4DOTC)-33
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
13.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Inhibitor switch with fault.
Input signal circuit of inhibitor switch is open.
More than 2 range signal is input.
“D” range signal is not input when the select lever is shifted from “N” to “3” range.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shift characteristics are erroneous.
Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in “3” range.
Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in “2” range.
Engine brake is not effected when select lever is in “1” range.
Range position of select lever and AT select lever position indicator light on combination meter is not
matched.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
AT-01841
B5B14B22B4A16A4A10A6
32187654
9810311465
E
B38
i3
i10i10
T3
T7 B12
A:
B:B54
TCM
B55
12
14
P
R
N
D
3
2
1
B12
123456789101112
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
B55
12 7
8956 34
10 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 18 22 23 24
B:
INHIBITOR SWITCHCONBINATION
METER
B54
A:
12
7
89 56 34
10 11 1219 20 21
29 30 31 13 14 151617
27 2818
22 23 24 25 26
T7
123456
78910 11 12
B38
1234 56
10 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25921
32
4AT(H4DOTC)-42
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
B: DTC P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM to ATF temperature sensor is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 21 — (B11) No. 11:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-01113
B11
B55
AT11
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
1821
9
15 11 1
3
B55
B11
AT11
T4 TCM
3412
12 7
8956 34
10 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 18 22 23 24
ATF TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
TRANSMISSION
4AT(H4DOTC)-43
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 9 — (B11) No. 15:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 21 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
5 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 11 — No. 15:Is the resistance 500 — 600
Ω?Go to step 6.Go to step 11.
6 CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 11 — No. 15:Does the resistance value
increase when ATF tempera-
ture decreases?Go to step 7.Go to step 11.
7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 9.Go to step 8.
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connector to transmission.
2) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is about 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 9 (+) — No. 21 (
−):Is the voltage 1.5 — 1.9 V? Even if the POWER
indicator light was
blinking the circuit
has returned to a
normal condition at
this time. Tempo-
rary poor contact of
the connector or
harness may be the
cause. Repair the
harness or contact
in ATF temperature
sensor and trans-
mission connector.Go to step 10. Step Check Yes No