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c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
A/C SOLAR SENSOR VOLTAGE
HINT:
As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases.
Use an incandescent lamp for inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the solar sensor.
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A28-2 (TSR) - A28-3 (CLTE)Sensor is subjected to electric light4.0 to 4.6 V
A28-2 (TSR) - A28-3 (CLTE)Sensor is covered by a clothBelow 0.8 V
Page 308 of 4500
Fig. 82: Photodiode Resistance/Solar Radiation Strength Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC DETECTION ITEM TROUBLE AREA
HINT:
If DTC B1244 is output at the same time, troubleshoot DTC B1244: LIGHT SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION .
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 83: Solar Sensor Circuit (Driver Side)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER
DTC
No.Detection ItemTrouble Area
B1424Solar sensor circuit (Driver side) (Open
or short)
A/C solar sensor
Harness or connector between A/C solar sensor and
A/C amplifier
A/C amplifier
Page 309 of 4500

a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand-held tester main switch on.
c. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the hand-held tester.
DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER:
DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONER TEST RESULT
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE REPLACEMENT )
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TSDr)
a. Remove the A/C amplifier with connector still connected.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TSDR) VOLTAGE
HINT:
As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases.
ItemMeasure Item/Display (Range)Normal ConditionDiagnostic
Note
SOLAR SENS-
DSolar sensor (Driver side) / min.: 0 max.:
255Increases as brightness
increases-
NGA
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE)B
OK (Checking from the DTC)C
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A11-19 (TSDr) - Body groundSensor is subjected to electric light4.0 to 4.6 V
A11-19 (TSDr) - Body groundSensor is covered by a clothBelow 0.8 V
Page 311 of 4500
b. Apply battery voltage between terminals A28-6 (CLTB) and A28-3 (CLTE) of the A/C solar
sensor.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
A/C SOLAR SENSOR VOLTAGE
HINT:
As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases.
Use an incandescent lamp for inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the solar sensor.
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A28-1 (TSL) - A28-3 (CLTE)Sensor is subjected to electric light4.0 to 4.6 V
A28-1 (TSL) - A28-3 (CLTE)Sensor is covered by a clothBelow 0.8 V
Page 316 of 4500

DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER:
DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONER TEST RESULT
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE REPLACEMENT )
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TSRr - GND)
a. Remove the A/C amplifier with connector still connected.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TSRR - GND) VOLTAGE
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
Use an incandescent lamp for inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the solar sensor.
Result:
ItemMeasure Item/Display (Range)Normal ConditionDiagnostic
Note
REAR SOLAR
SENSRear solar sensor / min.: 0 max.:
255Changes depending on
brightness-
NGA
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE)B
OK (Checking from the DTC)C
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A11-30 (TSRr) - A12-16 (S5-4)Sensor is subjected to electric light0.8 to 4.3 V
A11-30 (TSRr) - A12-16 (S5-4)Sensor is covered by a clothBelow 0.8 V
Page 318 of 4500
Standard:
A/C SOLAR SENSOR RESISTANCE
HINT:
As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases.
Use an incandescent lamp for inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the solar sensor.
Fig. 91: Inspecting A/C Solar Sensor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE A/C SOLAR SENSOR
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A29-1 - A29-2Sensor is subjected to electric lightExcept infin ohms
A29-1 - A29-2Sensor is covered by a clothinfin ohms (No continuity)
Page 495 of 4500

Fig. 17: Diagnostic Trouble Code Information Chart (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
*1: For codes in the "Indicator Light" column with a "circ" mark, the absorber control indicator lamp blinks at 1
second intervals.
*2: For codes in the "Indicator Light" column with a " (xcirc)" mark, when trouble occurs, "HEIGHT HI" is
displayed on the multi-information display. Also, the master warning light is lit on the combination meter and
an alarm sounds.
*3: Since the relief pressure of the compressed air is 980 kPa (10 kgf/cm
2 , 142 psi), if vehicle height control is
attempted on a steeply sloping road, when the vehicle is overloaded, or when the vehicle height is jacked up
with the engine running, code "C1751" may be output and vehicle height control may be suspended. (This is not
abnormal.) In this case, however, when detecting the first error, approximately 10 minutes after the ignition
switch was turned to the ON position, vehicle height control is resumed. When the following errors are
detected, it takes 70 minutes until the control is resumed.
*4: If vehicle height control is operated while the wheels are removed or the vehicle is jacked up, code "C1752"
may be output, but this is not abnormal. When code "C1752" is output, vehicle height control is not carried out.
However, control is resumed if the ignition switch is turned off, then to the ON position again.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The height control sensor sub-assy controls the resistance value by following changes in vehicle height. The
suspension control ECU detects the change in vehicle height from the transformed voltage. The suspension
control ECU outputs a constant voltage of 5 V to the SHB terminal of the height control sensor sub-assy.
In the height control sensor, the voltage is changed due to resistance. The changed voltage is output from the
Page 625 of 4500
Fig. 143: Identifying Combination Meter Assy Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The absorber control indicator is displayed when pressing the "SPORT" button of the absorber control switch. I
f
the suspension control ECU detects trouble, it lights the absorber control indicator and at the same time
prohibits suspension control. At this time, the ECU records the DTC in memory.
WIRING DIAGRAM