3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
4. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in Item Selection.
5. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
6. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
7. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3218
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and engine ground.
AEC873A
4. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3219
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
5. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF662Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.56V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%. ªHO2S2 (B1)º should
be below 0.54V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YD
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
DTC P0138 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3224
8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 56 (Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal) and engine ground.
AEC874A
5. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.56V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.56V at step 4, step 5 is not necessary.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 5,000 rpm under no load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check
the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear position (M/T), ªDº position with
ªODº OFF (A/T).
The voltage should be below 0.54V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
9 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect joint connector-3.
3. Check harness continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-3.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between joint connector-3 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0138 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3225
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
5. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF662Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.56V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%. ªHO2S2 (B1)º should
be below 0.54V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YD
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3234
8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 56 (Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal) and engine ground.
AEC874A
5. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.56V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.56V at step 4, step 5 is not necessary.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 5,000 rpm under no load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check
the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear position (M/T), ªDº position with
ªODº OFF (A/T).
The voltage should be below 0.54V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
9 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect joint connector-3.
3. Check harness continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between joint connector-3 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3235
12 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
3. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in item selection.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
6. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3257
13 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and ECM ground.
AEC873A
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V
2 times: 0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
14 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
15 CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-3143, EC-3151.
OK or NG
NG©Repair or replace it.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3258