Page 2765 of 4770

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±345
580 Author: Date:
DTC P1133 A/F Sensor Circuit Response Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 1) (Only for California Spec.)
DTC P1153 A/F Sensor Circuit Response Malfunction
(Bank 2 Sensor 1) (Only for California Spec.)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 (Insufficient Coolant Temp. for Closed Loop Fuel Control (Only for California Spec.))
on page DI±249.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P1133
P1155
After engine is warmed up and during vehicle driving at
engine speed 1,400 rpm or more and vehicle speed 60
km/h (38 mph) or more, if response characteristic of A/F
sensor becomes deteriorated
(2 trip detection logic)
A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P1133, P1153) being output?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
DI1K7±03
Page 2766 of 4770

DI±346
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
581 Author: Date:
2 Connect the OBDII scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester and read value for
voltage output of A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Warm up the A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) with the engine at 2,500 rpm for approx. 90 sec.
CHECK:
Read voltage of A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) on the screen of OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held
tester when you perform all the following conditions.
HINT:
The voltage of AFR and AFL terminals of ECM is fixed at 3.3 V and the voltage of AFR and AFL
terminals is fixed at 3.0 V. Therefore, it is impossible to check the A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) output
voltage at the terminals (AFR, AFL/AFR, AFL) of ECM.
OK:
ConditionA/F Sensor Voltage value
Engine idling
Engine racingNot remains at 3.30 V (*0.660 V)
Not remains at38V(*0 76 V) or moreDriving at engine speed 1,500 rpm or more and vehicle
speed 40 km/h (25 mph) or more, and operate throttle
valve open and close.Not remains at 3.8 V (*0.76 V) or more
Not remains at 2.8 V (*0.56 V) or less
*: When you use the OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester)
HINT:
During fuel enrichment, there is a case that the output voltage of A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) is
below 2.8 V (* 0.56 V), it is normal.
During fuel cut, there is a case that the output voltage of A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) is above 3.8
V (* 0.76 V), it is normal.
If output voltage of A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) remains at 3.30 V (* 0.660 V) even after performing
all the above conditions, A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) circuit may be open.
If output voltage of A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) remains at 3.8 V (* 0.76V) or more, or 2.8 V (*0.56
V) or less even after performing all the above conditions, A/F sensors (bank1, 2 sensor1) circuit may
be short.
*: When you use the OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester).
OK Go to step 9.
NG
Page 2769 of 4770

A02509
HAFL (+)
HAFR (+)
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±349
584 Author: Date:
DTC P1135 A/F Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 1) (Only for California Spec.)
DTC P1155 A/F Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 2 Sensor 1) (Only for California Spec.)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 (Insufficient Coolant Temp. for Closed Loop Fuel Control (Only for California Spec.))
on page DI±249.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P1135
When heater operates, heater current exceeds 8 A
(2 trip detection logic)Open or in heater circuit of A/F sensors
(bank 1, 2 sensor 1)P1135
P1155Heater current of 0.25 A or less when heater operates
(2 trip detection logic)
(bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
A/F sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) heater
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0125 (Insufficient Coolant Temp. for Closed Loop Fuel Control (Only for California Spec.))
on page DI±249.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
1 Check voltage between terminal HAFR, HAFL of ECM connector and body
ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove glove compartment (See page SF±73).
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals HAFR, HAFL of the ECM
connector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 ~ 14 V
OK Check and replace ECM (See page IN±31).
NG
DI1K8±04
Page 2772 of 4770
S05723
J18
Junction
Connector
A
A A A AII3B±R
B±R B±R W±R128 3
1K 1C
Ignition
Switch
76
1K
1BB±R
G
B±R
B±R Y
LIgnition Coil
Spark Plug
No.1
No.2
No.3
11
12
2
2
ED
BR
3 2 1
10
9
7
6
5
4
W±R LG±B
BR±Y
IgniterECM
IGT1
IGT2
IGT3
IGF5 VInstrument
Panel J/B
E1125
E1113
E1112
E1111GR
B±R
5
5
W±R
Engine Room J/B
2L4
AM2
2A1
B
Fusible
Link
Block 1
1
F6
B±GFL
MAIN
Battery
F4
Instrument
Panel J/B
DI±352
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
587 Author: Date:
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
1 Check spark plug and spark of misfiring cylinder (See page DI±276).
NG Go to step 4.
OK
Page 2777 of 4770

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±357
592 Author: Date:
DTC P1335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Malfunction (during engine running)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0335 (Crankshaft Position Sensor ºAº Circuit Malfunction) on page DI±287.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P1335No crankshaft position sensor signal to ECM with engine
speed 1,000 rpm or more
Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit
Crankshaft position sensor
Starter
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 (Crankshaft Position Sensor ºAº Circuit Malfunction) on page DI±287.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
Refer to DTC P0335 (Crankshaft Position Sensor ºAº Circuit Malfunction) on page DI±287.
DI085±06
Page 2779 of 4770

A00379
ON
1 (+)
BE6653S05694
S05742
1
2
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
DI±359
594 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0110º (Intake Air Temp. Circuit Malfunction), ºP0115º (Engine Coolant Temp. Circuit Mal-
function), ºP0120º (Throttle/Pedal Position/Switch ºAº Circuit Malfunction), ºP1410º (EGR Valve Posi-
tion Sensor Circuit Malfunction) are output simultaneously, E2 (Sensor Ground) may be open.
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame
records the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for
determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel
ratio lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1 Check voltage between terminal VC of wire harness side connector and body
ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose from EGR valve.
(b) Disconnect the EGR valve position sensor connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of wire harness side con-
nector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 4.5 ~ 5.5 V
NG Go to step 4.
OK
2 Check EGR valve position sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the EGR valve position sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between terminals 1 (VC) and 2 (E2) of
EGR valve position sensor.
OK:
Resistance: 1.5 ~ 4.3 kW
NG Replace EGR valve position sensor.
OK
Page 2782 of 4770
DI±362
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
597 Author: Date:
DTC P1411 EGR Valve Position Sensor Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P1410 (EGR Valve Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction) on page DI±358.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P1411
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 500 msec. or more:
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) Engine Coolant Temp. < 55C (415F)
(b) EGLS 1.65 V or EGLS < 0.35 V
EGR valve position sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P1411) being output?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
Replace EGR valve position sensor.
DI087±06
Page 2784 of 4770

A02037
ON
ON
Brake Pedal
DepressedBrake Pedal
Released
STP (+)
DI±364
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (1MZ±FE)
599 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio lean or rich, etc.
at the time of the malfunction.
1 Check operation of stop light.
CHECK:
Check if the stop lights go on and off normally when the brake pedal is operated and released.
NG Check and repair stop light circuit.
OK
2 Check STP signal.
When using TOYOTA hand±held tester:
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the TOYOTA hand±
held tester main switch ON.
CHECK:
Read the STP signal on the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
OK:
Brake pedal is depressed: STP ...... ON
Brake pedal is released: STP ...... OFF
When not using TOYOTA hand±held tester:
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Check voltage between terminal STP of the ECM connector
and body ground.
OK:
Brake pedalVoltage
Depressed7.5 ~ 14 V
ReleasedBelow 1.5 V
OK Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±197).
NG