Page 385 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
DTC CHECK
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) After setting cartridge to SUZUKI scan tool, connect it to
data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instru-
ment panel at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 09931-76030 (16/14 pin DLC cable)
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan
tool operator’s manual for further details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not possi-
ble, proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table E (Serial data check
circuit).
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link connec-
tor (DLC).
Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Check that malfunction indicator lamp (“AIR BAG” warning
lamp) comes ON when ignition switch is turned to ON posi-
tion.
If it does not come “ON”, proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table B
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit).
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal in mon-
itor coupler.
3) Read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator
lamp (“AIR BAG” warning lamp). (Refer to DTC TABLE.)
If lamp does not indicate DTC, proceed to Diagnostic Flow
Table D (Diagnosis switch terminal circuit check).
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect service wire from “AIR BAG” monitor
coupler.
1. Data link connector (DLC)
1.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
2. Body ground
3. Diagnosis switch terminal
4. Service wire
1
4
2
Page 386 of 447

10B-12 AIR BAG SYSTEM
EXAMPLE : When driver air bag initiator circuit resistance high (DTC B1021) is set
DTC CLEARANCE
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) in
the same manner as when making this connection for DTC
check.
Special tool
(A) : 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 09931-76030 (16/14 pin DLC cable)
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
6) Perform DTC CHECK and confirm that normal DTC (NO
CODES) is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
[A]:“AIR BAG” warning lamp is turned ON
[B]:“AIR BAG” warning lamp is turned OFF
[C]: Code No.21
NOTE:
If DTC B1051 or DTC B1071 is stored in SDM, it is not
possible to clear DTC.
1. Data link connector (DLC)
Page 387 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-13
Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position and wait about 6 seconds
or more.
2) Using service wire, repeat shorting and opening between
diagnosis switch terminal on “AIR BAG” monitor coupler and
body ground 5 times at about 1 second intervals.
3) Perform DTC CHECK and confirm that normal DTC (DTC
12) is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
DTC TABLE
NOTE:
If DTC B1051 or DTC B1071 is stored in SDM, it is not
possible to clear DTC.
1.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler (a) Open
2. Body ground (b) Short
3. Diagnosis switch terminal (c) About 10 seconds
4. Service wire (d) 1 sec.
1
4
2
DTC“AIR BAG” warning lamp
flashing pattern
Diagnosis
NO. MODE
–12Normal–
B1015 15
Passenger air
bag circuitResistance high
Diagnose trou-
ble according to
diagnostic flow
table corre-
sponding to
each code No. B1016 16 Resistance low
B1018 18 Short to ground
B1019 19 Short to power circuit
B1021 21
Driver air bag
circuitResistance high
B1022 22 Resistance low
B1024 24 Short to ground
B1025 25 Short to power circuit
B1032 32Power source
voltageToo low
Page 388 of 447

10B-14 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC“AIR BAG” warning lamp
flashing pattern
Diagnosis
NO. MODE
B1041 41
Driver preten-
sioner circuitResistance high
Diagnose trou-
ble according to
diagnostic flow
table corre-
sponding to
each code No. B1042 42 Resistance low
B1043 43 Short to ground
B1044 44 Short to power circuit
B1045 45
Passenger
pretensioner
circuitResistance high
B1046 46 Resistance low
B1047 47 Short to ground
B1048 48 Short to power circuit
B1051 51
SDMFrontal crash detected
B1071 71 Internal fault
B1013 13Specifications different
between air bag system and
SDM
NOTE:
When 2 or more codes are indicated, the lowest numbered code will appear first.
Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by lighting and flashing of “AIR BAG” warning lamp
as follows. However, if a multiple number of DTC’s are set an even one of them is a current DTC,
“AIR BAG” warning lamp remains on after ignition switch is turned ON. Therefore, it is not possible
to identify any of them as to whether it is a current one or a history one. (But use of SUZUKI scan
tool will make identification possible.)
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at present.)History DTC is set only.
(Faulty condition occurred once
in the past but normal condition
is restored at present.)
“AIR BAG” warning lamp after
ignition switch ONFlashing 6 times and turns on. Flashing 6 times and turns off.
“AIR BAG” warning lamp when
grounding diagnosis switchCurrent DTC is displayed. History DTC is displayed.
Page 389 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-15
TABLE A - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP COMES ON STEADY
TABLE B - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP DOES NOT COME ON
TABLE C - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP FLASHES
TABLE D - “AIR BAG” WARNING LAMP CANNOT INDICATE FLASHING PAT-
TERN OF DTC
WIRING DIAGRAM
1. From main fuse 5.“AIR BAG” fuse 9. To ECM, TCM (if equipped) and ABS control
module (if equipped)
2. Ignition switch 6. Connection detection pin 10.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
3.“IG·COIL METER” fuse 7. SDM 11. Ground for air bag system
4.“AIR BAG” warning lamp in combination meter 8. To DLC [A]: Air bag harness
1
2
34 BLK/YEL
BLK/YELBLK/WHTYEL/BLKYEL/BLK
6
REDRED
BLU
BLU
5
8
9
10
11
PPL
BLK
“Q04”“Q06”
Q06-2
Q06-4
Q06-14
Q06-15
Q06-17L1
L2
IG
SDL
DNS
GNDLA
7
[A]
12V
5V
“G39”“Q02”
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Page 390 of 447

10B-16 AIR BAG SYSTEM
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
Table A :
STEP 1 : Check “AIR BAG” fuse.
STEP 2 : Check power source circuit.
STEP 3 : Check “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit.
Table B :
STEP 1 : Check combination meter power feed circuit.
STEP 2 : Check electrical connection check mechanism in SDM connector.
STEP 3 : Check “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit.
STEP 4 : Check open in “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit.
STEP 5 : Check short from “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit to power circuit.
STEP 6 : Check “AIR BAG” bulb.
Table C and D :
STEP 1 : Check “AIR BAG” monitor coupler.
STEP 2 : Check diagnosis switch circuit for air bag system.
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
Table A :
Fig. for STEP 2Step Action Yes No
1 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “AIR BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good?Go to step 2.“RED” wire short to
ground.
After repair, replace “AIR
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nal “Q06-4”.
3) If OK then check voltage between “Q06-4”
terminal of SDM connector and body
ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 8 V or more?Go to step 3.“RED” wire (between “AIR
BAG” fuse and SDM con-
nector) open “BLK/YEL”
wire (between ignition
switch and “AIR BAG”
fuse) open or short to
ground
3 1) Disconnect 16-pin connector from combina-
tion meter. Refer to COMBINATION
METER in SECTION 8.
2) Check resistance between “Q06-2” termi-
nal of SDM connector and body ground.
Is resistance 10 Ω or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.“YEL/BLK” wire (between
combination meter and
SDM connector) short to
ground
Page 391 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-17
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
Table B :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter when ignition
switch is turned ON.
Does the “BRAKE” indicator (warning lamp)
come ON?Go to step 2.“BLK/WHT” wire, “IG
METER” fuse or J/B
(between ignition switch
and combination meter)
open or short to ground
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check electrical connection check mecha-
nism.
Is it in good condition?Go to step 3. Repair electrical connec-
tion check mechanism.
3 1) Disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nal “Q06-2”.
3) If OK then check voltage from “Q06-2” ter-
minal of SDM connector to body ground
with ignition switch ON.
Is it 8 V or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Go to step 4.
4 1) Remove combination meter. Refer to COM-
BINATION METER in SECTION 8.
2) Check proper connection to combination
meter at “YEL/BLK” terminal for “AIR BAG”
warning lamp and to SDM at terminal “Q06-
2”.
3) If OK then check resistance between “YEL/
BLK” wire terminal of combination meter
connector (16-pin connector) and “Q06-2”
terminal of SDM connector.
Is resistance 1 Ω or less?Go to step 5. Repair high resistance or
open in “YEL/BLK” wire
circuit (between combina-
tion meter and SDM).
Page 392 of 447
10B-18 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 2
Fig. for STEP 3 and 5
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
Fig. for STEP 4
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 5 1) Measure voltage from “Q06-2” terminal of
SDM connector to body ground with ignition
switch ON.
Is it 8 V or more?Repair short from “YEL/
BLK” wire circuit (between
combination meter and
SDM) to power circuit.Go to step 6.
6 1) Remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good?Substitute a known-good
combination meter and
recheck.Replace bulb. Step Action Yes No
1. 16-pin connector (for combination meter)
2.“YEL/BLK” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.