Page 70 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCAT0042
1 CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control. Check ignition signal circuit condition.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC section (IGNITION SIGNAL).
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªECU INPUT SIGNALSº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªENGINE SPEEDº.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following items:
IHarness for short or open between TCM and ECM
IResistor and ignition coil
Refer to EC section (IGNITION SIGNAL).
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
Voltage (Idle speed):
0.5 - 1.5V
SAT424JA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following items:
IHarness for short or open between TCM and ECM
IResistor and ignition coil
Refer to EC section (IGNITION SIGNAL).
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-66.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-68
Page 71 of 2267

DescriptionNCAT0055The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the vehicle speed and throttle
position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is
a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NCAT0055S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up ªOFFº
"
Lock-up ªONºApproximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENCAT0055S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
3 GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When CVT performs lock-up.Approx. 12.0V
When CVT does not perform lock-
up.Approx. 0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNCAT0055S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IT/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
: MI Code No. 0740
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NCAT0055S04NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
SAT651J
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-69
Page 72 of 2267
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CON-
SULT-II and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
AT-72.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SAT654J
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description (Cont'd)
AT-70
Page 74 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCAT0056
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 9 and ground.
Resistance:
10-20W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace CVT assembly
2 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 9 and TCM harness connector terminal 3.
Continuity should exist.
SAT683JIf OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-69.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-72
Page 76 of 2267

DescriptionNCAT0061The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
ªOFFº.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NCAT0061S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
"
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is ªOFFº.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENCAT0061S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
1 OR/LLine pressure sole-
noid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.Approx. 2.8V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.Approx. 1.4V
2 P/BLine pressure sole-
noid valve (with
dropping resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.Approx. 11.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.Approx. 4.0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNCAT0061S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
ILine pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
: MI Code No. 0745
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-74
Page 77 of 2267
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NCAT0061S04NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 5 sec-
onds.
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
AT-77.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SAT651J
SAT654J
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Description (Cont'd)
AT-75
Page 79 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCAT0062
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 8 and ground.
Resistance:
2.5-5W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check the following items:
ILine pressure solenoid valve
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-78.
IHarness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 8 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
Resistance:
11.2 - 12.8W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
IDropping resistor
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-78.
IHarness for short or open between TCM terminal 2 and terminal cord assembly (Main
harness)
3 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Check continuity between terminal 8 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
3. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-75.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-77
Page 81 of 2267

DescriptionNCAT0070IThrottle position sensor
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position
and sends a signal to the TCM.
IThrottle position switch
Consists of a wide open throttle position switch and a closed
throttle position switch.
The wide open throttle position switch sends a signal to the
TCM when the throttle valve is open at least 1/2 of the full
throttle position. The closed throttle position switch sends a
signal to the TCM when the throttle valve is fully closed.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NCAT0070S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Throttle position sensorFully-closed throttleApproximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttleApproximately 4V
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENCAT0070S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
16 YClosed throttle
position switch
(in throttle position
switch)
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.Battery voltage
When depressing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.Approx. 0V
17 LGWide open throttle
position switch
(in throttle position
switch)When depressing accelerator pedal
more than half-way after warming
up engine.Battery voltage
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.Approx. 0V
32 GThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)When turning ignition switch to
ªONº.4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch to
ªOFFº.Approx. 0V
41 GYThrottle position
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in
response to throttle position.)Fully-closed
throttle:
Approximately
0.3V
Fully-open
throttle:
Approximately
3V
42 BGround
(Throttle position
sensor)ÐÐ
SAT413J Throttle position
sensor and throttle
position switch
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Description
AT-79