
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)NCAT0020S041. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it ªONº (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform ªOBD SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º. Refer to AT-25. (The engine warm-up step
can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Select Mode 4 with Generic Scan Tool (GST). For details, refer to EC section ªGeneric Scan Tool (GST)º.
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)NCAT0020S051. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it ªONº (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform ªTCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º. Refer to AT-25. (The engine warm-up step
can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by turning the mode selector on the ECM.
Refer to EC section ªHOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODESº.
Malfunction Indicator (MI)NCAT00211. The malfunction indicator will light up when the ignition switch
is turned ON without the engine running. This is for checking
the lamp.
IIf the malfunction indicator does not light up, refer to EL sec-
tion (ªWarning Lamps/System Descriptionº, ªWARNING
LAMPS AND CHIMEº).
(Or see MI & Data Link Connectors in EC section.)
2. When the engine is started, the malfunction indicator should go
off.
If the lamp remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an emission-related (OBD) malfunction. For detail,
refer to EC section (ªON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTIONº).
CONSULT-IINCAT0022After performing ªSELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CON-
SULT-II)º (AT-19), place check marks for results on the ªDIAGNOS-
TIC WORKSHEETº, AT-31. Reference pages are provided follow-
ing the items.
NOTICE:
IAdditional CONSULT-II information can be found in the Opera-
tion Manual supplied with the CONSULT-II unit.
SAT652J
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) (Cont'd)
AT-18

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
(WITH CONSULT-II)
NCAT0022S021. Turn on CONSULT-II and touch ªENGINEº for OBD detected
items or touch ªCVTº for TCM self-diagnosis.
If CVT is not displayed, check TCM power supply and ground
circuit. Refer to AT-41. If result is NG, refer to EL section
(ªPOWER SUPPLY ROUTINGº).
2. Touch ªSELF DIAGNOSISº.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
CONSULT-II performs REAL-TIME SELF-DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be dis-
played at real time.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT TEST MODENCAT0022S03
Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, ªSELF
DIAGNOSISº test mode)
Malfunction is detected when ...TCM self-diagnosis OBD (DTC)
Available by
CVT or SPORT
indicator lamp
ªCVTº on CON-
SULT-IIAvailable by
malfunction
indicator lamp*2,
ªENGINEº on CON-
SULT-II or GST ªCVTº ªENGINEº
PNP switch circuitITCM does not receive the correct volt-
age signal (based on the gear posi-
tion) from the switch.Ð P0705
PNP SW/CIRCUITPNP SW/CIRC
Primary speed sensorITCM does not receive the proper volt-
age signal from the sensor.
X P0715
I/P PULLY SPD SIGPRI SPEED SIG/
CIRC
Secondary speed sensorITCM does not receive the proper volt-
age signal from the sensor.
X P0720
VEHICLE SPEED
SIGVEH SPD SEN/CIR
A/T
T/C clutch solenoid valveITCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.X P0740
T/C CLUTCH
SOL/VTCC SOLENOID/
CIRC
Line pressure solenoid valveITCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.X P0745
LINE PRESSURE
S/VL/PRESS SOL/
CIRC
Throttle position sensor,
Throttle position switchITCM receives an excessively low or
high voltage from the sensor.
X P1705
THROTTLE POSI
SENTP SEN/CIRC A/T
SAT651J
SAT584J
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-19

Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, ªSELF
DIAGNOSISº test mode)
Malfunction is detected when ...TCM self-diagnosis OBD (DTC)
Available by
CVT or SPORT
indicator lamp
ªCVTº on CON-
SULT-IIAvailable by
malfunction
indicator lamp*2,
ªENGINEº on CON-
SULT-II or GST ªCVTº ªENGINEº
Engine speed signalITCM does not receive the proper volt-
age signal from the ECM.X P0725
ENGINE SPEED SIG
CVT fluid temperature sensorITCM receives an excessively low or
high voltage from the sensor.
X P0710
BATT/FLUID TEMP
SENATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC
Stepping motor circuitINot proper voltage change of the TCM
terminal when operating step motor.
X P1777
STEP MOTOR STEP MOTOR/
CIRC
Stepping motor functionIStep motor is not operating according
to the TCM.
X P1778
ÐSTEP MOTOR/
FNCTN
CVT fluid pressure sensorITCM receives an excessively low or
high voltage from the sensor.
X P1791
LINE PRESSURE
SENLINE PRESS SEN
CVT SAFE FUNCTIONITCM is malfunctioning.
XÐ
CVT SAFE FUNC-
TIONÐ
TCM (RAM)ITCM memory (RAM) is malfunction-
ing.
ÐÐ
CONTROL UNIT
(RAM)Ð
TCM (ROM)ITCM memory (ROM) is malfunction-
ing.
ÐÐ
CONTROL UNIT
(ROM)Ð
TCM (EEP ROM)ITCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunc-
tioning.
ÐÐ
CONT UNIT (EEP
ROM)Ð
Initial startIThis is not a malfunction message
(Whenever shutting off a power supply
to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen.)XÐ
*INITIAL START*
Ð
No failure
(NO SELF DIAGNOSTIC FAILURE INDI-
CATED FURTHER TESTING MAY BE
REQUIRED**)INo failure has been detected.
XX
X: Applicable
Ð: Not applicable
*1: These malfunctions cannot be displayed by MI
if another malfunction is assigned to MI.
*2: Refer to EC section [ªMalfunction Indicator (MI)º, ªON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº].
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-20
![NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual DATA MONITOR MODE (CVT)NCAT0022S04
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain
signals
Vehicle speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)VHCL SPEED
SE
[km/h] or [mph] X ÐIVehicle sp NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual DATA MONITOR MODE (CVT)NCAT0022S04
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain
signals
Vehicle speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)VHCL SPEED
SE
[km/h] or [mph] X ÐIVehicle sp](/manual-img/5/57377/w960_57377-22.png)
DATA MONITOR MODE (CVT)NCAT0022S04
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain
signals
Vehicle speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)VHCL SPEED
SE
[km/h] or [mph] X ÐIVehicle speed com-
puted from signal of
revolution sensor is dis-
played.When racing engine in ªNº
or ªPº position with vehicle
stationary, CONSULT-II data
may not indicate
0 km/h (0 mph).
Throttle position sensor THRTL POS
SEN
[V]XÐIThrottle position sensor
signal voltage is dis-
played.Ð
CVT fluid temperature
sensorFLUID TEMP
SE
[V]
XÐICVT fluid temperature
sensor signal voltage is
displayed.
ISignal voltage lowers
as fluid temperature
rises.Ð
Battery voltage BATTERY VOLT
[V]XÐISource voltage of TCM
is displayed.Ð
Engine speed ENGINE
SPEED
[rpm] X XIEngine speed, com-
puted from engine
speed signal, is dis-
played.Engine speed display may
not be accurate under
approx. 800 rpm. It may not
indicate 0 rpm even when
engine is not running.
P/N position switch N POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐION/OFF state com-
puted from signal of
P/N position SW is dis-
played.Ð
R position switch R POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐION/OFF state com-
puted from signal of R
position SW is dis-
played.Ð
D position switch D POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐION/OFF state com-
puted from signal of D
position SW is dis-
played.Ð
Sport mode switch S POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐION/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of
Sport mode SW, is dis-
played.Ð
L position switch L POSITION
SW
[ON/OFF]XÐION/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of L
position SW, is dis-
played.Ð
Closed throttle position
switchCLOSED
THL/SW
[ON/OFF]XÐION/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of
closed throttle position
SW, is displayed.Ð
Wide open throttle position
switchW/O THRL/
P-SW
[ON/OFF]XÐION/OFF status, com-
puted from signal of
wide open throttle posi-
tion SW, is displayed.Ð
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-21

WORK SUPPORT MODE WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Connect CONSULT-II to Data link connector. Data link connec-
tor is located in left side dash panel.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Touch ªSTARTº.
5. Touch ªCVTº.
6. Touch ªWORK SUPPORTº.
7. Touch ªENGINE BRAKE ADJUSTMENTº.
8. Touch ªSTARTº.
NRS071 Data link connector
SAT586J
SAT651J
SAT732J
SAT933J
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-24

9. Set ªENGINE BRAKE LEVELº by touching ªUPº or ªDOWNº.
ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL
0: Initial set value (Engine brake level control is
activated)
OFF: Engine brake level control is disactivated.
10. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ignition switch ªONº.
11. Engine brake level set is completed.
CAUTION:
Mode of ª+1º ª0º ª-1º ª-2º ªOFFº can be selected by pressing
the ªUPº ªDOWNº on CONSULT screen. However, do not
select mode other than ª0º and ªOFFº. If the ª+1º or ª-1º or
ª-2º is selected, that might cause the abnormality of drivabil-
ity.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITHOUT CONSULT-IINCAT0022S07OBD Self-diagnostic Procedure (With GST)NCAT0022S0701Refer to EC section [ªGeneric Scan Tool (GST)º, ªON BOARD
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº].
OBD Self-diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)NCAT0022S0702
Refer to EC section [ªMalfunction Indicator (MI)º, ªON BOARD
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº].
TCM Self-diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)=NCAT0022S0703Preparation
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect the throttle position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
4. Check continuity of the closed throttle position switch.
Continuity should exist.
(If continuity does not exist, check throttle opener and
closed throttle position switch. Then increase vacuum
until closed throttle position switch shows continuity.)
5. Connect the throttle position switch harness connector.
6. Warm up the engine.
7. Turn the ignition switch from ON to OFF two more times, and
then turn to OFF.
8. In the ªPº position of the selector lever, turn the ignition switch
ON, and verify that the CVT warning lamp turns on for about
2 seconds.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Press the brake pedal, and shift the selector lever to the ªDº
position.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON.
12. Release the brake, and shift the selector lever to the ªLº posi-
tion.
13. Fully depress both brake and accelerator pedals all the way to
the floor. Without releasing the brake and accelerator pedals,
shift the selector lever to the ªDº position.
14. Read the display from the CVT warning lamp to complete the
diagnosis.
SAT934J
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-25

CVT or SPORT indicator lamp*
6th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT447FA
Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or discon-
nected.
ÞGo to LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (DTC: 0745),
AT-74.
Light
Shade
7th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT449FA
Lock up solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
(DTC: 0740), AT-69.
Light
Shade
8th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT451FA
CVT fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power
source circuit is damaged.
ÞGo to CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (DTC: 0710)
AND TCM POWER SOURCE, AT-54.
Self diagnosis
start
Light
Shade
9th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT453FA
Engine speed signal circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL (DTC: 0725), AT-66.
Light
Shade
10th judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT455FA Light
Shade
IWhen ª4th judgement flickerº and/or ª6th judgement flickerº is
displayed, inspect ªSTEP MOTOR (DTC: 1777)º and/or ªLINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE (DTC: 0745)º.
IWhen neither ª4th judgement flickerº nor ª6th judgement flickerº
are displayed, replace TCM.
ÞGo to CVT SAFE FUNCTION, AT-99.Flickers as shown below.
SAT457FA
Battery voltage is low.
Battery has been disconnected for a long time.
Battery is connected conversely.
(When reconnecting TCM connectors Ð This is not a problem)
Light
Shade
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-27

IntroductionNCAT0023
The TCM receives a signal from the vehicle speed sensor, throttle
position sensor or PNP switch and provides shift control or lock-up
control via step motor and CVT solenoid valves.
The TCM also communicates with the ECM by means of a signal
sent from sensing elements used with the OBD-related parts of the
CVT system for malfunction-diagnostic purposes. The TCM is
capable of diagnosing malfunctioning parts while the ECM can
store malfunctions in its memory.
Input and output signals must always be correct and stable in the
operation of the CVT system. The CVT system must be in good
operating condition and be free of valve seizure, solenoid valve
malfunction, etc.
It is much more difficult to diagnose a problem that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent problems are
caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this
case, careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the
replacement of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the problems. A road
test with CONSULT-II (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should
be performed. Follow the ªWork Flowº. Refer to AT-32.
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with
a customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such problems, espe-
cially intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and
under what conditions they occur. A ªDiagnostic Worksheetº like the
example (AT-31) should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for ªconventionalº problems first.
This will help troubleshoot driveability problems on an electronically
controlled engine vehicle.
Also check related Service bulletins for information.
SAT631IA Sensors
TCM
ECM
Solenoid valves
SAT632I INFO.CAUSE
SEF234G
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð INTRODUCTION
Introduction
AT-29