VDC(diag)-33
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check that the VDCCM&H/U connector is
inserted until it is locked by clamp.
Is the connector firmly
inserted?
Go to step 2.Insert the
VDCCM&H/U con-
nector until it is
locked by clamp.
2READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT.
Check the amount of brake fluid in the reser-
voir tank of master cylinder.
Is the amount of brake fluid
between the lines of “MAX”
and “MIN”?
Go to step 4.Replenish brake
fluid to the speci-
fied value.
4CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the level switch connector (B16)
from master cylinder.
3) Measure the resistance of master cylinder
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Replace the mas-
ter cylinder.
5CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector (B404) from
parking brake switch.
2) Release the parking brake.
3) Measure the resistance between parking
brake switch terminal and chassis ground.
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Replace the park-
ing brake switch.
6CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
2) Measure the resistance between combina-
tion meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness connector
between combina-
tion meter brake
fluid level switch
and parking brake
switch.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector (B310) from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
3) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and combination
meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 3 — (i11) No. B8:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
combination
meter.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Check poor contact in all connectors.
Is there poor contact? Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 9.
9CHECK VDCCM.
1) Connect the connector (B310) to
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Turn the ignition to ON.
3) Measure the resistance between combina-
tion meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
VDC(diag)-39
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC C0027 REAR ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR LH OPEN LINE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Faulty ABS wheel speed sensor (harness open line)
•Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
26404127392543
B98
R249R232
R1
B97
R2
E
12121212B6B15
2842
B310VDCCM & H/U
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
REAR ABS WHEELSPEED SENSOR RH
FRONT ABS WHEELSPEED SENSOR RHFRONT ABS WHEELSPEED SENSOR LHREAR ABS WHEELSPEED SENSOR LH
B15
B6
R249
R232
VDC00370
920922
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B98
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
B97
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 2012
VDC(diag)-40
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR.
Check if there is poor contact between
VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
VDCCM&H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the connector (B310) from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Disconnect the connector from ABS wheel
speed sensor.
3) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and ABS wheel
speed sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
DTC C0021
(B310) No. 42 — (B6) No. 1:
(B310) No. 28 — (B6) No. 2:
DTC C0023
(B310) No. 27 — (B15) No. 1:
(B310) No. 41 — (B15) No. 2:
DTC C0025
(B310) No. 40 — (R249) No. 1:
(B310) No. 26 — (R249) No. 2:
DTC C0027
(B310) No. 25 — (R232) No. 1:
(B310) No. 39 — (R232) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
ABS wheel speed
sensor.
3CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC C0021
(B310) No. 28 — Chassis ground:
DTC C0023
(B310) No. 41 — Chassis ground:
DTC C0025
(B310) No. 26 — Chassis ground:
DTC C0027
(B310) No. 39 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
ABS wheel speed
sensor.
4CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR POW-
ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Connect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ABS wheel
speed sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC C0021
(B6) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
DTC C0023
(B15) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
DTC C0025
(R249) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
DTC C0027
(R232) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 8.5 — 13.5 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
VDC(diag)-41
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — (B310) No. 43 (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 7.Check the genera-
tor, batter y and
VDCCM&H/U
power supply cir-
cuit.
6CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG-
NAL.
1) Install the ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Prepare an oscilloscope.
3) Check the ABS wheel speed sensor.
INSPECTION, Front ABS Wheel Speed Sen-
sor.>
Is the pattern the same wave-
for m as shown in the figure?
Go to step 7.Replace the ABS
wheel speed sen-
sor.
7CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
It results from a
temporary noise
interference.
Step Check Yes No
VDC(diag)-43
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
L: DTC C0028 REAR ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR LH SIGNAL MALFUNC-
TION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective ABS wheel speed sensor signal (noise, irregular signal, etc.)
•Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
26404127392543
B98
R249R232
R1
B97
R2
E
12121212B6B15
2842
B310VDCCM & H/U
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
REAR ABS WHEELSPEED SENSOR RH
FRONT ABS WHEELSPEED SENSOR RHFRONT ABS WHEELSPEED SENSOR LHREAR ABS WHEELSPEED SENSOR LH
B15
B6
R249
R232
VDC00370
920922
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B98
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
B97
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 2012
VDC(diag)-44
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — (B310) No. 43 (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Check the genera-
tor, batter y and
VDCCM&H/U
power supply cir-
cuit.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF ABS WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Read the ABS wheel speed sensor output
corresponding to the faulty wheel in Subaru
Select Monitor data display mode.
Does the speed indicated on
the display change in response
to the speedometer reading
during acceleration/decelera-
tion when the steering wheel is
in the straight-ahead position?
Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is there poor contact in con-
nectors between VDCCM&H/U
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Make sure the radio wave devices and electric
components are installed correctly.
Are the radio wave devices and
electric components installed
correctly?
Go to step 5.Install the radio
wave devices and
electric compo-
nents properly.
5CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the sensor har-
ness.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
sensor harness.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
It results from a
temporary noise
interference.
8CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR.
Is the ABS wheel speed sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
7.5 N·m (0.76 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)?
Go to step 9.Tighten the ABS
wheel speed sen-
sor installation
bolts.
9CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG-
NAL.
1) Install the ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Prepare an oscilloscope.
3) Check the ABS wheel speed sensor.
INSPECTION, Front ABS Wheel Speed Sen-
sor.>
Does the oscilloscope indicate
the waveform pattern like
shown in the figure when the
tire is slowly turned? Does the
oscilloscope indication repeat
the waveform pattern like
shown in the figure when the
tire is slowly turned in equal
speed for more one rotation?
Go to step 11.Go to step 10.
VDC(diag)-45
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
M: DTC C0031 FRONT INLET SOLENOID VALVE RH MALFUNCTION IN VDC-
CM&H/U
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC C0063 “LINEAR VALVE MALFUNCTION IN VDCCM&H/U”.
N: DTC C0032 FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID VALVE RH MALFUNCTION IN VDC-
CM&H/U
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC C0063 “LINEAR VALVE MALFUNCTION IN VDCCM&H/U”.
10 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OR
MAGNETIC ENCODER.
Are there foreign matter,
breakage or damage at the tip
of ABS wheel speed sensor or
magnetic encoder?
Remove dirt
throughly. Also
replace the ABS
wheel speed sen-
sor or magnetic
encoder as a unit
with hub unit bear-
ing if it is broken or
damaged.
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Make sure the radio wave devices and electric
components are installed correctly.
Are the radio wave devices and
electric components installed
correctly?
Go to step 12.Install the radio
wave devices and
electric compo-
nents properly.
12 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the sensor har-
ness.
Is the noise sources installed? Go to step 13.Install the noise
sources apart from
sensor harness.
13 CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 14.
14 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
It results from a
temporary noise
interference.
NOTE:
Though the ABS
warning light re-
mains on at this
time, it is normal.
Drive the vehicle at
more than 12 km/h
(7 MPH) in order to
turn ABS warning
light off. Be sure to
drive the vehicle
and check the
warning light goes
off.
Step Check Yes No
VDC(diag)-47
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC C0063 LINEAR VALVE MALFUNCTION IN VDCCM&H/U
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective harness connector
•Defective VDCH/U solenoid valve
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•EBD does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
NO.33
B310
E
E
431
VDCCM & H/U
BATTERY
GENERATOR
IGNITIONSWITCH
VDC00371
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147