
5AT(diag)-21
Learning Control
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.Learning Control
A: GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Be sure to perform the {Clear Memory 2} only when
the following services have been performed. And
when the shifting shock is occurred during the total
check with vehicle driving, perform the learning
with following procedures.
Select Monitor.>
•Replacement of TCM
•Replacement of transmission assembly
•Simultaneous replacement of TCM and trans-
mission assembly
•Replacement of each clutch
•Replacement of control valve body
CAUTION:
When {Clear Memory 2} is executed, DTC may
not be cleared.
B: PROCEDURE
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Turn the air conditioner switch to OFF.
3) Turn the headlight switch to OFF.
4) Turn the rear defogger switch to OFF.
5) Start the engine.
6) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the vehi-
cle.
7) Drive the vehicle for 5 — 10 km (3 — 6 mile) to
warm up ATF temperature more than 70 °C (158
°F).
8) While checking that the throttle opening angle on
Subaru Select Monitor is within the specified range,
shift the gear from 1st → 2nd, 2nd → 3rd, and 3rd
→ 4th, while driving the vehicle at “D” range.
ATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Acceleration opening angle:
12.5%±2%
9) While checking that the throttle opening angle on
Subaru Select Monitor is within the specified range,
upshift the gear from 4th → 5 t h w h i l e d r i v i n g t h e v e -
hicle at “D” range.
Acceleration opening angle:
15.5%±2%
10) Repeat the steps 8) and 9) until the reducing ef-
fect of the shifting shock is felt.
11) If reducing of shifting shock is not felt after 5 cy-
cles, recheck that the learning conditions (throttle
opening angle, ATF temperature, etc.) are as spec-
ified and recheck that other parts are normal.

5AT(diag)-42
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 16 — (B12) No. 7:
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
chassis ground.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the TCM connector. (Transmission
connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and
PVIGN power supply relay.
I/O Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
6CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR GROUND).
Check the installing condition of ground con-
necting harness of harness assembly (used for
both of turbine speed sensor 1, rear vehicle
speed sensor).
Is the ground connecting har-
ness installed securely to the
transmission body? Is there
any serious damage in the har-
ness and terminal?
Go to step 7.When poor instal-
lation of ground
occurs, install it
securely. Replace
the transmission
assembly if the
harness or termi-
nal is damaged.
mission Assem-
bly.>

5AT(diag)-43
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Disconnect the connector from turbine
speed sensor 1.
4) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and turbine speed sensor 1
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 3:
(T3) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 2:
(AT1) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
8CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(T3) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
9CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th
speed driving condition of manual mode.
NOTE:Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be mea-
sured only on 4th speed.
4) Read the current data of turbine speed sen-
sor 1 using the Subaru Select Monitor.
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 1 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting range
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Replace the tur-
bine speed sensor
1.
Sensor 1.>
Step Check Yes No

5AT(diag)-53
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Target gear ratio and actual gear ratio do not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shift point is too high or too low.
•Excessive shift shock.
•Gear is not changed.
•The vehicle does not move in D or R range with the engine running at high speed.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0715, P0720,
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768,
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761,
P0766, P0771, P1706, P1710,
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and drive it.
3) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the displayed value of the
Subaru Select Monitor change
according to engine speed and
shifting?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0715,
P1710.
3CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE
SPEED SENSORS.
Do the values displayed for
each of the Subaru Select
Monitor and the speedometer
substantially match?
Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0720,
P1706.
4CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Do the values displayed for the
Subaru Select Monitor and the
meter indicator match?
Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0705.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, check that the
SPORT indicator light is not blinking, and per-
form a drive check based on the inspection
mode.
Is DTC displayed again? Check the DTC.
Then, when pro-
ceeded again to
step 5, go to step
6.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK AFTER REPAIR.Is the trouble symptom inre-
pairable (malfunction in shifting
such as excessive shift shock,
engine speed increases exces-
sively when shifting)?
Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check that the
harness connec-
tor is not faulty.

5AT(diag)-70
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
U: DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID “B” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of input clutch solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02988
B54
18
B11
TCM
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
E
514
8
18
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 18:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.

5AT(diag)-75
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
W: DTC P0763 SHIFT SOLENOID “C” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal circuit of high & low reverse clutch solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02989
A:
A17
B11
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
15
E
A5A14
12
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B55B:
B54
B55
A:
B:
TCM
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

5AT(diag)-80
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Y: DTC P0768 SOLENOID “D” ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of direct clutch solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 4th gear.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02990
B54
22
B11
TCM
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
E
514
10
16
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

5AT(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
4) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the SPORT
indicator light up,
the circuit has
returned to nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in
reverse inhibitor
control circuit.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the
reverse inhibitor control circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No