Page 2210 of 2453
5AT(diag)-93
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AD:DTC P0882 TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Malfunction of PVIGN power supply relay or open, short circuit of PVIGN power supply circuit.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is not changed.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03294
8710
B54
B357
TCM
B54
B357
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
MAIN SBF SBF-8
NO.12
E
32
41
1234
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
1234
1234
RELAYP-VING
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the MAIN SBF, SBF 8 and fuse
(No. 12), and then check those are not blown
out.
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse.
If the replaced
fuse has blown out
easily, repair the
short circuit of har-
ness of each fuse.
Go to step 2.
Page 2219 of 2453

5AT(diag)-102
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
(B55) No. 18 — (B12) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
chassis ground.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 18 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground
and PVIGN power supply relay.
5AT(diag)-11, ELECTRICAL SPECIFICA-
TION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O
Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
6CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR GROUND).
Check the installing condition of ground con-
necting harness (used for both of turbine
speed sensor 1, rear vehicle speed sensor).
Is the ground connecting har-
ness installed to transmission
body correctly, or the harness
and connector terminals not
damaged?
Go to step 7.When the poor
installation of
ground connect-
ing harness, install
it securely.
Replace the trans-
mission assembly
when the harness
is damaged.
to 5AT-34, Auto-
matic Transmis-
sion Assembly.>
Page 2226 of 2453

5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 2 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting gear
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness of turbine
speed sensor 2
and transmission
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Control Valve
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2277 of 2453
![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual CS-25
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
D: ASSEMBLY
1) Clean all the parts before assembly.
2) Apply grease [Multemp AC-D, and SH-W or
equivalent] to each part. <Ref. to CS-2, AT SE-
LECT LE SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual CS-25
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
D: ASSEMBLY
1) Clean all the parts before assembly.
2) Apply grease [Multemp AC-D, and SH-W or
equivalent] to each part. <Ref. to CS-2, AT SE-
LECT LE](/manual-img/17/7322/w960_7322-2276.png)
CS-25
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
D: ASSEMBLY
1) Clean all the parts before assembly.
2) Apply grease [Multemp AC-D, and SH-W or
equivalent] to each part.
LECT LEVER, COMPONENT, General Descrip-
tion.>
3) Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.
NOTE:
•Refer to “COMPONENT” for each tightening
torque.
PONENT, General Description.>
•When pressing in the shift position pin, insert
from the left side of the vehicle.
•Affix the harness of the shift button switch and
the mode change switch at the marked positions.
•Connect the terminals of all switches to the re-
spective connectors.
4) After completing installation, shift the select le-
ver from the “P” range to the “D” range, then check
whether or not the selection indicator in the combi-
nation meter and the select lever position matches.
Also check whether the pointer and position mark
matches, and what the operating force is.
E: INSPECTION
1) Inspect the removed parts by comparing with
new ones for deformation, damage and wear. Re-
pair or replace if defective.
2) Confirm the select lever operating condition be-
fore assembly. Normal if it operates smoothly. CS-00641
(A) Mode change switch (color code: Yellow)
(B) Shift button switch (color code: Brown)
(C) Mode change switch and shift button switch
ground (color code: White)
(D) Shift up switch (color code: Green)
(E) Shift up switch (color code: Gray)
(F) Shift up/down switch ground (color code: Blue)
(G) “P” range switch (wire color: Red)
(H) Shift lock solenoid (color code: Blue)
(I) Shift lock solenoid (color code: Black)
(J) Indicator lamp (color code: Blue)
CS-00642
5432112 11 10 9876
(J)
(J)(F)(E)(D)(A)(B)(C)
(H) (G)(I)
Page 2297 of 2453
WI-13
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
WIRING SYSTEM
F: ABBREVIATION IN WIRING DIA-
GRAMS
Abbr. Full name
A/C Air conditioner
A/FAir/Fuel
(Air fuel ratio sensor)
ABS Anti-lock Brake System
ACC Accessor y
AT E l e c t r o n i c a l l y c o n t r o l l e d f u l l y - a u t o m a t i c
AUX Auxiliar y
AW D A ll W he e l D r i ve
CAN Controller Area Network
CPC Canister Purge Control
CPU Central Processing Unit
ECM Engine Control Module (ECM)
EEPROMElectronically Erasable and Programma-
ble Read Only Memory
F/B Fuse & Relay box
FWD Front Wheel Drive
H/L Headlight
I/F Interface
IG Ignition
L, LH Left Hand
LCD Liquid Crystal Display
M/B Main fuse box
MFD Multi Function Display
OP Optional Parts or Open
PWM Pulse Width Modulation
R, RH Right Hand
SBF Slow Blow Fuse
ST Starter
TCS Traction Control System
TCM AT Control Module
TPM Tire Pressure Monitor
TV Television
U, UP Up
VDC Vehicle Dynamics Control
VVL Variable Valve Lift
Page 2319 of 2453
WI-35
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08042
E/G-02E/G-02
ECM
WL
C26
BP
C34
REF. TO AT CONTROLSYSTEM [5AT-05] REF. TO CRUISECONTROL SYSTEM [C/C-01] REF. TO STOP LIGHTSYSTEM [S/L-01]REF. TO IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM [IMB-01] REF. TO RADIATOR FAN SYSTEM [R/F-01] REF. TO FRONT AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEM [F-A/C-01•02]
GL
C31
C:B136B:B135A:B134
WL
B12
LP
B24
BrR
B28
Y
B20
PW
C24
YB
C33
LOr
C9
REF. TO VACUUMPUMP SYSTEM [VPC-01]
Y
C8
RB
A27
WR
B25
RY
C18
GR
C29
C:B136B135B:
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 2347 of 2453

WI-63
Air Conditioning System
WIRING SYSTEM
11.Air Conditioning System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. FRONT A/C
WI-08069
F-A/C-01F-A/C-01
FB-46F/B FUSE NO. 22 (IG)
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
LOr
YB
GOr
ECM
C:B136
B
PRESSURESWITCH
F110
MAGNETCLUTCH
B282A:AUTO A/C CONTROL UNIT
A10
YGOr
A9
(BLUE)C:
C:
A:
B:
A-A/C-02A
C9
C33
Y
1
B
2
B10
4
GOrYB
3A/CRELAY HOLDER
LG
29
Y
31
F27
2830
B10
4213
F35
123456789101112
B361
1723456891011121314
F37
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B143
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
F109
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
F108
1923 810411 12 13 14 15 165671718
F27
13141516 17
27
24 252620 212223
29303128
89101112
12534
7
6
1918
A:
B:
F37
B143
C:F35
MAIN FUSE BOX(M/B)
A4
LGY
B13
C3C7
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LOr
14
LOr 9
THROUGHJOINTCONNECTOR
B361
F108
GOr
1
GOr
11
THROUGHJOINTCONNECTOR
B360
F109
(GRAY)B360
12345678910111213141516
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-03]
A:B282
12345678
910 1112 1314 1516
Page 2348 of 2453
WI-64
Air Conditioning System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08070
F-A/C-02F-A/C-02
(GREEN)
WLYR
B282A:B:B283AUTO A/C CONTROL MODULE
A2B10
LgWYRVY
B16B23B6
PWGW
B3B2
LYBL
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-29F/B FUSE NO. 31(ACC)
FB-18F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
RW
MB-32(B)
BLOWERFANRELAY
VY
GOr
LgWBL
3
BR
5
B419
BLOWERFAN MOTOR
B87
FRESH/RECIRCACTUATOR
B91
2
GOrWL
1
BY 1
BR
213
7
BY
LYB
BLOWER FANCONTROLLER
B863
GW
52
1
B
A1
WL
PW
ECM
C:B136
C24
A-A/C-01A
B87
12
B91
1234567
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-03]
B432
SBF HOLDER30A
12
B432
2
1
4
36
5
8
7
B283A:
345678910
16 17 18 19 20
121112132425262122231415
B282B:
12345678
910 1112 1314 1516
B419
76
2435
1
B86
12345
C: B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435