EN(H6DO)(diag)-287
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CJ:DTC P0457 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECT-
ED (FUEL CAP LOOSE/OFF)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Fuel odor
•Fuel filler cap loose or lost
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the fuel filler cap.
NOTE:
The DTC is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is
or was loose or if the cap chain has caught
while tightening.
Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
Go to step 3.Tighten fuel filler
cap securely.
3CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.Is the fuel filler cap SUBARU
genuine?
Go to step 4.Replace with a
SUBARU genuine
fuel filler cap.
4CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACKING.Is there any damage to the
seal between fuel filler cap and
fuel filler pipe?
Repair or replace
the fuel filler cap
and fuel filler pipe.
Fuel Filler Pipe.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Operate the drain valve.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the drain valve operate? Go to step 6.Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-288
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Operate the purge control solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the purge control sole-
noid valve operate?
Go to step 7.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
7CHECK CANISTER.Is the canister damaged? Repair or replace
the canister.
Canister.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK FUEL TANK.
Remove the fuel tank.
Is the fuel tank damaged? Repair or replace
the fuel tank.
Fuel Tank.>
Go to step 9.
9CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROU-
BLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM.
Are there holes of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia., cracks,
clogging, or disconnections,
misconnection of hoses or
pipes in evaporative emission
control system?
Repair or replace
the hoses or pipes.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-290
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from purge con-
trol solenoid valve and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between purge control solenoid valve connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and purge control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 — (E4) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
purge control sole-
noid valve connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
purge control
solenoid valve
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
4CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 10
— 100 Ω?
Go to step 5.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between purge control
solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between main
relay and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of purge control solenoid
valve connector.
Is there poor contact of purge
control solenoid valve connec-
tor?
Repair the poor
contact of purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-292
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground while operating the purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair the
poor contact in
ECM connector.
2CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from purge con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between purge
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
and ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-293
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CM:DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CN:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0463.
CO:DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0461.
Replace the fuel
level sensor and
fuel sub level sen-
sor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.>
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0462 or P0463 dis-
played on the Subaru Select
Monitor?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Meter.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-294
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CP:DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CQ:DTC P0483 COOLING FAN RATIONALITY CHECK
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Occurrence of noise
•Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
NOTE:
If the vehicle, with the engine idling, is placed very close to a wall or another vehicle, preventing normal cool-
ing function, the OBD system may detect malfunction.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0464 displayed on the
display?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Meter.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Check radiator fan,
fan motor and
thermostat and if
thermostat is
stuck, replace
thermostat.
Radiator Main Fan
and Fan Motor.>
Radiator Sub Fan
and Fan Motor.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-295
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CR:DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF VDC.
Check DTC of VDC.
Is DTC of VDC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Repair the poor
contact of ECM.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-296
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CS:DTC P0506 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Hard to start the engine.
•Engine does not start.
•Erroneous idling
•Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0506.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK AIR CLEANER ELEMENT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the air cleaner element.
Is the air cleaner element
excessively clogged?
Replace the air
cleaner element.
Cleaner Element.>
Go to step 3.
3CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control.
3) Check the electronic throttle control.
Are foreign matter found inside
electronic throttle control?
Remove foreign
matter from elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Per fo r m th e di ag -
nosis of DTC
P2101.