5AT(diag)-122
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (Engine
OFF).
3) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 25 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.5 — 8 V? Go to step 11.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Hold the select lever to the up side.
2) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 25 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1V? Go to step 20.Replace the body
integrated unit.
11 CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
3) Read the “TIP DOWN SW” data of body
integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 12.Go to step 13.
12 CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Check the TCM.
13 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the up/down
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the up/down switch connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 14.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch and
chassis ground.
14 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
Measure the up/down switch terminal resis-
tance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — No. 9:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 15.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
15 CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
2) Measure the up/down switch terminal resis-
tance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 16.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
16 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between body integrated unit and up/down
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11 — (B281) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 17.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and body
integrated unit
connector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-123
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
17 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between the up/down switch and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 18.Repair the short
circuit of the har-
ness between the
up/down switch
connector and
TCM connector.
18 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.5 — 8 V? Go to step 19.Go to step 20.
19 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
2) Check the signal voltage for body inte-
grated unit.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 20.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
20 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the up/
down switch circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
A temporary poor
contact of the up/
down switch cir-
cuit connector or
harness
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-125
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM.
Check DTC of TCM.
Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to
ON.
5) Shift the select lever to manual mode side,
and then shift down the select lever.
6) Read the indicator.
Is gear position 1 and “ ” dis-
played?
Go to step 4.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
4CHECK TCM.
1) Shift up the select lever.
2) Read the indicator.
Is the gear position 2, and is
“” displayed?
Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the data of gear position using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is SPORT shift gear position
2?
Go to step 6.Check the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.Is the range position/gear posi-
tion indicator light normal?
Refer to “Symptom
Related Diagnos-
tic”.
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>
Replace the com-
bination meter
assembly.
tion Meter.>
5AT(diag)-127
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM.
Check DTC of TCM.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BUZZER STOP.
Disconnect the connector (B54).
Does the buzzer stop? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Go to step 4.
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to
ON.
5) Read the data of SPORT shift buzzer using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the SPORT shift buzzer dis-
play “ON”?
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK COMBINATION METER.Is the buzzer OK? Refer to “Symptom
Related Diagnos-
tic”.
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>
Replace the com-
bination meter
assembly.
tion Meter.>
CS-15
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of shift position from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “7” displayed? Go to step 2.Check the TCM
and body inte-
grated unit.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
Read the input signal of stop light switch from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between the
body integrated
unit and stop light
switch.
5CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
3) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (Engine OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
WI-14
Working Precautions
WIRING SYSTEM
2. Working Precautions
A: PRECAUTIONS WHEN WORKING
WITH THE PARTS MOUNTED ON
THE VEHICLE
1) When working under a vehicle which is jacked-
up, always be sure to use rigid rack.
2) The parking brake must always be applied dur-
ing working. Also, in automatic transmission vehi-
cles, keep the select lever set to the P (Parking)
range.
3) Be sure the workshop is properly ventilated
when running the engine. Further, be careful not to
touch the belt or fan while the engine is operating.
4) Be careful not to touch hot metal parts, especial-
ly the radiator and exhaust system immediately af-
ter the engine has been turned off.
B: PRECAUTIONS IN TROUBLE DI-
AGNOSIS AND REPAIR OF ELEC-
TRIC PARTS
1) The battery cable must be disconnected from
the battery’s (–) terminal, and the ignition switch
must be set to the OFF position, unless otherwise
required by the diagnostics.
2) Securely fasten the wiring harness with clamps
and slips so that the harness does not interfere with
the body end parts or edges and bolts or screws.
3) When installing parts, be careful not to catch
them on the wiring harness.
4) When disconnecting a connector, do not pull the
wires, but pull while holding the connector body.
5) Some connectors are provided with a lock. One
type of such a connector is disconnected by push-
ing the lock, and the other, by moving the lock up.
In either type the lock shape must be identified be-
fore attempting to disconnect the connector.
To connect, insert the connector until it snaps and
confirm that it is connected securely.
6) When checking continuity between connector
terminals, or measuring voltage across the terminal
and ground, always contact tester probe(s) on ter-
minals from the wiring connection side. If the probe
is too thick to gain access to the terminal, use “mini”
test leads.
To check water-proof connectors (which are not
measurable from the wiring side), contact test
probes on the terminal side. Be careful not to bend
or damage the terminals.
7) Sensors, relays, electrical unit, etc., are sensi-
tive to strong impacts.
Handle them with care so that they are not dropped
or mishandled.
WI-02757
WI-02758
EXAMPLE
WI-09366