EN(H6DO)(diag)-276
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the drain valve, measure
voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair the
poor contact in
ECM connector.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRAIN
VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the drain
valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and drain
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between drain
valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the drain
valve
Drain Valve.> and
ECM
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-278
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Open the fuel flap.
Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
Go to step 3.Tighten fuel filler
cap securely.
3CHECK PRESSURE VACUUM LINE.
NOTE:Check the following item.
•Disconnection, leakage and clogging of the
vacuum hoses and pipes between fuel tank
pressure sensor and fuel tank
•Disconnection, leakage and clogging of the
air ventilation hoses and pipes between fuel fill-
er pipe and fuel tank
Is there a fault in pressure/vac-
uum line?
Repair or replace
the hoses and
pipes.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-280
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuel filler cap.
3) Install the fuel filler cap.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value less
than –2.8 kPa (–21.0 mmHg, –
0.827 inHg)?
Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the voltage change by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Does the measured value
change by shaking ECM har-
ness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the rear seat cushion.
3) Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank
cord.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between rear wiring
harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
EN(H6DO)(diag)-281
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
rear wiring harness connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair short circuit
to ground in har-
ness between
ECM and rear wir-
ing harness con-
nector.
9CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 11 — (R47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
10 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 2 — (R47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 11.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
11 CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel tank pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(R47) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 12.Repair ground
short circuit in fuel
tank cord.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in fuel
tank pressure sensor connec-
tor?
Repair poor con-
tact in fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-283
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuel filler cap.
3) Install the fuel filler cap.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value 2.8 kPa
(21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg) or
more?
Go to step 11.Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK
PRESSURE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the measured value
change by shaking ECM har-
ness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Does the measured value
change by shaking ECM har-
ness and connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the rear seat cushion.
3) Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank
cord.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between rear wiring
harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R15) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
EN(H6DO)(diag)-284
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 — (R15) No. 10:
(B135) No. 30 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
8CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 10 — (R47) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
9CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 2 — (R47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in fuel
tank pressure sensor connec-
tor?
Repair poor con-
tact in fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value 2.8 kPa
(21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg) or
more?
Repair short circuit
to battery in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-285
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CI: DTC P0456 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECT-
ED (VERY SMALL LEAK)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Fuel odor
•There is a hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. in evaporation system or fuel tank.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the fuel filler cap.
NOTE:
The DTC is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is
or was loose or if the cap chain was caught
while tightening.
Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
Go to step 3.Tighten fuel filler
cap securely.
3CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.Is the fuel filler cap SUBARU
genuine?
Go to step 4.Replace with a
SUBARU genuine
fuel filler cap.
4CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACKING.Is there any damage to the
seal between fuel filler cap and
fuel filler pipe?
Repair or replace
the fuel filler cap
and fuel filler pipe.
Fuel Filler Pipe.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Operate the drain valve.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the drain valve operate? Go to step 6.Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-286
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Operate the purge control solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the purge control sole-
noid valve operate?
Go to step 7.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
7CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM LINE.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is there any hole of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. on evap-
oration line?
Repair or replace
the evaporation
line.
Fuel Delivery,
Return and Evapo-
ration Lines.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK CANISTER.Is the canister damaged or is
there a hole of more than 0.5
mm (0.020 in) dia. in it?
Repair or replace
the canister.
Canister.>
Go to step 9.
9CHECK FUEL TANK.
Remove the fuel tank.
Is the fuel tank damaged or is
there any hole of more than 0.5
mm (0.020 in) dia. in it?
Repair or replace
the fuel tank.
Fuel Tank.>
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROU-
BLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM.
Is there any hole of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia., crack,
clogging, or disconnections,
bend, misconnection of hoses
or pipes in evaporative emis-
sion control system?
Repair or replace
the hoses or pipes.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Step Check Yes No